View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
toharmeet Beginner
Joined: 11 Apr 2007 Posts: 8 Topics: 3
|
Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 11:00 pm Post subject: Can i call Batch pgm from online pgm ? |
|
|
I was a bit confused it I can call a batch pgm from a CICS module and if i can call a CICS module from a batch module ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
acevedo Beginner
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 Posts: 127 Topics: 0 Location: Europe
|
Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 12:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Asuming that the CICS module have really CICS sentences and the BATCH program process sequential files or reports... the answer, AFAIK, is NO. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Manas Biswal Intermediate
Joined: 29 Nov 2002 Posts: 382 Topics: 27 Location: Chennai, India
|
Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2007 1:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
toharmeet,
Don't know what your exact requirements are. But look up the following topics. Maybe they will help.
1. Calling CICS programs from non-CICS env - Search for EXCI or CICS External Call Interface. I remember, IBM also has a guide specifically for external call interfaces.
2. Submitting bacth jobs from CICS (Not calling batch programs - where will they run???) - You can use TDQs allocated to INTRDR for submitting batch jobs to JES from CICS transactions.
Search for the above topics in Google or IBM book Manager. You will get a lot of info. HTH...
Regards,
Manas _________________ There is no path to peace. Peace is the path.
- Mahatma Gandhi (1869-1948) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dbzTHEdinosauer Supermod
Joined: 20 Oct 2006 Posts: 1411 Topics: 26 Location: germany
|
Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2007 2:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
As long as your batch (non CICS - no CICS API's invoked) modules do NOT have FD's you can CALL them from CICS modules all day long... Batch module should not attempt to pass (USING) data areas larger than a 4k page to another batch module.
Helped write a core booking system which was all batch COBOL/DB2 - some 800 modules, that replaced the old CICS update process. The CICS front end CALLed the batch primary module and depending upon the booking process, anywhere from 19 to 130 modules would be CALLed to process a transaction.
Quote: | 2. Submitting bacth jobs from CICS (Not calling batch programs - where will they run???) |
they will run in the CICS task space, where else? The only difference between a batch module (without FD's) and a CICS module are the CICS API's invoked.
It is a straight COBOL CALL with USING phrase. do not run the batch module thru the CICS pre-compiler. The automatically inserted components are 1) not needed and 2) will cause a problem.
Also, the batch modules do not need to be in the PCT, only in the loadlib specified in the STARTED TASK JCL for CICS. _________________ Dick Brenholtz
American living in Varel, Germany |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dbzTHEdinosauer Supermod
Joined: 20 Oct 2006 Posts: 1411 Topics: 26 Location: germany
|
Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2007 10:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I forgot to mention in the previous post - all dynamic CALLs, not static..... _________________ Dick Brenholtz
American living in Varel, Germany |
|
Back to top |
|
|
vkphani Intermediate
Joined: 05 Sep 2003 Posts: 483 Topics: 48
|
Posted: Thu Apr 26, 2007 12:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
1. You can call a batch program from a CICS program if the batch program has no file access or other routine that would have to be handled by CICS.
2. You can call a CICS program from a batch program like below.
Code: | EXEC CICS LINK PROGRAM ('LK0200')
TRANSID ('EXCI')
APPLID (TARGET-SYSTEM)
COMMAREA (LOCOMM01)
LENGTH (LENGTH OF LOCOMM01)
DATALENGTH (LENGTH OF LOCOMM01)
RETCODE (EXCI-EXEC-RETURN-CODE)
SYNCONRETURN
END-EXEC |
Check the below link for more explanation.
http://publibz.boulder.ibm.com/cgi-bin/bookmgr_OS390/BOOKS/DFHP3A04/1.4.5?DT=20050112153951 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Manas Biswal Intermediate
Joined: 29 Nov 2002 Posts: 382 Topics: 27 Location: Chennai, India
|
Posted: Thu Apr 26, 2007 10:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
dbzTHEdinosauer,
Thanks for the info. Never really did that before. Was good information. Always thought that any program running on the CICS address space has to have a PPT entry defined. Will try that out if I get a chance. Thank you.
Regards,
Manas _________________ There is no path to peace. Peace is the path.
- Mahatma Gandhi (1869-1948) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Manas Biswal Intermediate
Joined: 29 Nov 2002 Posts: 382 Topics: 27 Location: Chennai, India
|
Posted: Thu Apr 26, 2007 11:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
dbzTHEdinosauer,
Thanks for the info. Never really did that before. Was good information. Always thought that any program running on the CICS address space has to have a PPT entry defined. Will try that out if I get a chance. Thank you.
Regards,
Manas _________________ There is no path to peace. Peace is the path.
- Mahatma Gandhi (1869-1948) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Manas Biswal Intermediate
Joined: 29 Nov 2002 Posts: 382 Topics: 27 Location: Chennai, India
|
Posted: Thu Apr 26, 2007 11:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
dbzTHEdinosauer,
Thanks for the info. Never really did that before. Was good information. Always thought that any program running on the CICS address space has to have a PPT entry defined. Will try that out if I get a chance. Thank you.
Regards,
Manas _________________ There is no path to peace. Peace is the path.
- Mahatma Gandhi (1869-1948) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
toharmeet Beginner
Joined: 11 Apr 2007 Posts: 8 Topics: 3
|
Posted: Thu Apr 26, 2007 10:59 pm Post subject: Thanks for the information. |
|
|
Thanks ! for the information |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|