MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index MVSFORUMS.com
A Community of and for MVS Professionals
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   Quick Manuals   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Can i call Batch pgm from online pgm ?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> CICS and Middleware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
toharmeet
Beginner


Joined: 11 Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Topics: 3

PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 11:00 pm    Post subject: Can i call Batch pgm from online pgm ? Reply with quote

I was a bit confused it I can call a batch pgm from a CICS module and if i can call a CICS module from a batch module ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
acevedo
Beginner


Joined: 03 Dec 2002
Posts: 127
Topics: 0
Location: Europe

PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 12:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Asuming that the CICS module have really CICS sentences and the BATCH program process sequential files or reports... the answer, AFAIK, is NO.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Manas Biswal
Intermediate


Joined: 29 Nov 2002
Posts: 382
Topics: 27
Location: Chennai, India

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2007 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

toharmeet,

Don't know what your exact requirements are. But look up the following topics. Maybe they will help.

1. Calling CICS programs from non-CICS env - Search for EXCI or CICS External Call Interface. I remember, IBM also has a guide specifically for external call interfaces.

2. Submitting bacth jobs from CICS (Not calling batch programs - where will they run???) - You can use TDQs allocated to INTRDR for submitting batch jobs to JES from CICS transactions.

Search for the above topics in Google or IBM book Manager. You will get a lot of info. HTH...

Regards,
Manas
_________________
There is no path to peace. Peace is the path.
- Mahatma Gandhi (1869-1948)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
dbzTHEdinosauer
Supermod


Joined: 20 Oct 2006
Posts: 1411
Topics: 26
Location: germany

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2007 2:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As long as your batch (non CICS - no CICS API's invoked) modules do NOT have FD's you can CALL them from CICS modules all day long... Batch module should not attempt to pass (USING) data areas larger than a 4k page to another batch module.

Helped write a core booking system which was all batch COBOL/DB2 - some 800 modules, that replaced the old CICS update process. The CICS front end CALLed the batch primary module and depending upon the booking process, anywhere from 19 to 130 modules would be CALLed to process a transaction.

Quote:
2. Submitting bacth jobs from CICS (Not calling batch programs - where will they run???)


they will run in the CICS task space, where else? The only difference between a batch module (without FD's) and a CICS module are the CICS API's invoked.

It is a straight COBOL CALL with USING phrase. do not run the batch module thru the CICS pre-compiler. The automatically inserted components are 1) not needed and 2) will cause a problem.

Also, the batch modules do not need to be in the PCT, only in the loadlib specified in the STARTED TASK JCL for CICS.
_________________
Dick Brenholtz
American living in Varel, Germany
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dbzTHEdinosauer
Supermod


Joined: 20 Oct 2006
Posts: 1411
Topics: 26
Location: germany

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2007 10:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I forgot to mention in the previous post - all dynamic CALLs, not static.....
_________________
Dick Brenholtz
American living in Varel, Germany
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vkphani
Intermediate


Joined: 05 Sep 2003
Posts: 483
Topics: 48

PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2007 12:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

1. You can call a batch program from a CICS program if the batch program has no file access or other routine that would have to be handled by CICS.

2. You can call a CICS program from a batch program like below.
Code:
EXEC CICS LINK PROGRAM    ('LK0200')                       
                          TRANSID     ('EXCI')                         
                          APPLID      (TARGET-SYSTEM)                   
                          COMMAREA    (LOCOMM01)                       
                          LENGTH      (LENGTH OF LOCOMM01)             
                          DATALENGTH  (LENGTH OF LOCOMM01)             
                          RETCODE     (EXCI-EXEC-RETURN-CODE)         
                          SYNCONRETURN                                 
END-EXEC


Check the below link for more explanation.
http://publibz.boulder.ibm.com/cgi-bin/bookmgr_OS390/BOOKS/DFHP3A04/1.4.5?DT=20050112153951
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Manas Biswal
Intermediate


Joined: 29 Nov 2002
Posts: 382
Topics: 27
Location: Chennai, India

PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2007 10:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dbzTHEdinosauer,

Thanks for the info. Never really did that before. Was good information. Always thought that any program running on the CICS address space has to have a PPT entry defined. Will try that out if I get a chance. Thank you.

Regards,
Manas
_________________
There is no path to peace. Peace is the path.
- Mahatma Gandhi (1869-1948)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
Manas Biswal
Intermediate


Joined: 29 Nov 2002
Posts: 382
Topics: 27
Location: Chennai, India

PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2007 11:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dbzTHEdinosauer,

Thanks for the info. Never really did that before. Was good information. Always thought that any program running on the CICS address space has to have a PPT entry defined. Will try that out if I get a chance. Thank you.

Regards,
Manas
_________________
There is no path to peace. Peace is the path.
- Mahatma Gandhi (1869-1948)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
Manas Biswal
Intermediate


Joined: 29 Nov 2002
Posts: 382
Topics: 27
Location: Chennai, India

PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2007 11:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dbzTHEdinosauer,

Thanks for the info. Never really did that before. Was good information. Always thought that any program running on the CICS address space has to have a PPT entry defined. Will try that out if I get a chance. Thank you.

Regards,
Manas
_________________
There is no path to peace. Peace is the path.
- Mahatma Gandhi (1869-1948)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
toharmeet
Beginner


Joined: 11 Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Topics: 3

PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2007 10:59 pm    Post subject: Thanks for the information. Reply with quote

Thanks ! for the information
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> CICS and Middleware All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


MVSFORUMS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group