View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
John_Deal Beginner
Joined: 04 Sep 2003 Posts: 15 Topics: 1
|
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 10:00 am Post subject: Scrollable/Selectable/Dynamic area |
|
|
I need to create an ISPF panel that has a 'dynamic' area that is scrollable and also will allow the user to select various items in the list. My question is this: Is the best way to do this is to load the files in a temporary table and then do TBDISP with )MODEL or is there a better way?
8) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12375 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
John_Deal Beginner
Joined: 04 Sep 2003 Posts: 15 Topics: 1
|
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 10:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
A link to a link... Interesting... Thanks for the info... I'll check it out and see if it will work for my application... I'll post results as soon as I know them...
8) _________________ Life is a journey; enjoy the trip! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
John_Deal Beginner
Joined: 04 Sep 2003 Posts: 15 Topics: 1
|
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 10:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
That stuff seems to be OUTPUT only... I need to be able to have some input fields on the panel in the dynamic area. I probably have to use the TABLE processing options so that I can use )MODEL (which will allow an input field)...
8) _________________ Life is a journey; enjoy the trip! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
semigeezer Supermod
Joined: 03 Jan 2003 Posts: 1014 Topics: 13 Location: Atlantis
|
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 12:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Dynamic areas allow input fields too. You just need to manually check them. There are options in the )AREA section to change the attribute byte if the data is modified but I find it easier to just check the field. If you are willing to spend the time to code the dynamic area, you'll find that it is much more flexible than table displays and you'll probably never go back to TBDISPL. I haven't coded anything but a trivial (output only) TBDISPL in over 10 years.
If you are doing his from a compiled language (COBOL, PLI, not Rexx) then you'll find dynamic areas for table displays to be almost trivial to write. Just create an array of structures (each structure is a line) that is as wide as the screen, fill it, and do a VREPLACE pointing to the 1st line you want to display. Attribute bytes are just regular fields in the table. A little math for finding the length to display and for scrolling, and you are done. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
John_Deal Beginner
Joined: 04 Sep 2003 Posts: 15 Topics: 1
|
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 1:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yep... I've gotten it to work for output and I've even got a DATAIN field attribute that will let me type stuff in the dynamic area... Now I'm having trouble reading the input fields in my REXX... I know I'm doing/not doing something simple, but I can't see the forest for the trees...
8) _________________ Life is a journey; enjoy the trip! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|