View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
ravikumar_sri2001 Beginner
Joined: 06 Dec 2002 Posts: 117 Topics: 44 Location: Chennai,India
|
Posted: Sat Mar 24, 2007 7:42 am Post subject: Capture JSCAN output |
|
|
Hi Experts,
I need to capture the output JSCAN in a dataset. For that i have coded a rexx program and rexx macro. But the output of JSCAN opens in browse mode.
My rexx program Code: |
--------------------
/*rexx */
DSN="'MY.JCLLIB(JCL1)'"
ADDRESS ISPEXEC 'VIEW DATASET('DSN') MACRO(MAC)'
Macro
-------
/* REXX */
ADDRESS ISPEXEC 'ISREDIT MACRO '
ADDRESS ISREDIT 'JSCAN'
|
Output of JSCAN displayed in browse mode as shown below
Code: |
Menu Utilities Compilers Help
sssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss
BROWSE SYS07083.T083259.RA000.XXXXX.JLSCRN.H04 Line 00000000 Col 001 078
Command ===> Scroll ===> CSR
********************************* Top of Data **********************************
JOB/SCAN STRUCTURED JCL LISTING 6.2.9A 03/24/2007 08:32:59
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
//XXXXX JOB (XX),'OPC',USER=XXXXX,PRTY=15,
// MSGLEVEL=(1,1),CLASS=Y,MSGCLASS=O
**WARNING - DSS1153W - SCHEDULING ENVIRONMENT IS NOT AVAILABLE
*ADVISORY - DSS4759A - DSNAME SECURITY VALIDATION SUSPENDED FOR THIS JOB
**WARNING - DSS9773W - USER XXXXXXX IS NOT DEFINED TO SECURITY SYSTEM
/*JOBPARM FORMS=STD
//PROC JCLLIB ORDER=(XXX.YYY.PROCLIB,
|
It seems JSCAN dynamically allocates a temporary file and dumps the output in it and finally opens the file in browse mode.
Please let me know how to store the temporary file allocated by JSCAN in a permanant dataset ??.
Thanks,
Ravikumar. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dbzTHEdinosauer Supermod
Joined: 20 Oct 2006 Posts: 1411 Topics: 26 Location: germany
|
Posted: Sat Mar 24, 2007 8:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
you can always copy (cut&paste) the DSN generated by JSCAN - which by the way is a temporary dataset 'SYS07083.T083259.RA000.XXXXX.JLSCRN.H04'
SPLIT,3.3;copy SYS07083.T083259.RA000.XXXXX.JLSCRN.H04
to your own dsn (which can be created in the copy dialogue.
There may be a parm for JSCAN or an EXIT that can create a DSN with the USERID as HLQ, but I don't know.
problem with SYS... type naming conventions is that you can not easily anticipate the next name to be generated.
keep in mind, when you exit from JSCAN, SYS07083.T083259.RA000.XXXXX.JLSCRN.H04 will be deleted.
just occurred to me - JSCAN can be run in batch, so there must be some way to allocate a DS for the JSCAN output. _________________ Dick Brenholtz
American living in Varel, Germany |
|
Back to top |
|
|
semigeezer Supermod
Joined: 03 Jan 2003 Posts: 1014 Topics: 13 Location: Atlantis
|
Posted: Sat Mar 24, 2007 11:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
similar to Dick's first suggestion, just go to ISRDDN while in browse, use the E line command to edit the temp data set, and use the REPLACE .ZL .ZF line command in the editor to save the output to another data set. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
expat Intermediate
Joined: 01 Mar 2007 Posts: 475 Topics: 9 Location: Welsh Wales
|
Posted: Mon Mar 26, 2007 4:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
or from ISRDDN you could type
CREATE 'your dataset name' on the command line
C99999 in the left margin of first data row
and create your own keepable copy _________________ If it's true that we are here to help others,
then what exactly are the others here for ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
semigeezer Supermod
Joined: 03 Jan 2003 Posts: 1014 Topics: 13 Location: Atlantis
|
Posted: Mon Mar 26, 2007 1:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
expat is right. CREATE is a better choice because you won't accidentally overwrite any files (I do that all the time because my fingers have trained themselves to type REP instead of CRE )
So you can use CRE .ZF .ZL as shorthand instead of typing the C99999 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sreejith Intermediate
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 155 Topics: 25 Location: N.Ireland
|
Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 10:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
OR you could use the MDMD line command. But as semigeezer said this can overwrite the JCL. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ravikumar_sri2001 Beginner
Joined: 06 Dec 2002 Posts: 117 Topics: 44 Location: Chennai,India
|
Posted: Mon Apr 02, 2007 7:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Experts,
Thank u very for your overwhelming response.
thanks,ravikumar. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
vijay_pampana Beginner
Joined: 11 Nov 2008 Posts: 9 Topics: 2
|
Posted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 5:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Ravi,
I have same requirement for my project. Can you please provide some details about the rexx macro.
Thanks
Vijay |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nic Clouston Advanced
Joined: 01 Feb 2007 Posts: 1075 Topics: 7 Location: At Home
|
Posted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 8:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
It is all in the ISPF Edit/Macro manual, freely available from the IBM website.
The first line just says that it is a macro and the second line is the command to run JSCAN
BTW - this is over 18 months old _________________ Utility and Program control cards are NOT, repeat NOT, JCL. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
vijay_pampana Beginner
Joined: 11 Nov 2008 Posts: 9 Topics: 2
|
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 4:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks Nic for the update.
I search for this requirement in the ISPF manual but I could not able to find it.
If possible can you please provide me link so that I can go through them and get my work done.
Thanks
Vijay |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nic Clouston Advanced
Joined: 01 Feb 2007 Posts: 1075 Topics: 7 Location: At Home
|
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 1:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What is your requirement?
Some of the code is Rexx - all of the stuff is in either the Rexx manual or the ISPF Edit And Edit Macros manual _________________ Utility and Program control cards are NOT, repeat NOT, JCL. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
vijay_pampana Beginner
Joined: 11 Nov 2008 Posts: 9 Topics: 2
|
Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Nic,
My requirement is to create a PS file having the expanded JCL (JSCAN) and provide the report to the user about what are the proc and program used in the expanded JCL and what is the input and output from each proc.
I know that we can get this info from spool by submit a job with TYPRUN=SCAN but I dont want to run the job but achieve the same using REXX and ISPF macros as the end user have very limited knowledge about using mainframe.
Thanks in advance for your help
Regards
Vijay |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nic Clouston Advanced
Joined: 01 Feb 2007 Posts: 1075 Topics: 7 Location: At Home
|
Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 11:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well, you have to save the temporary file out of JSCAN using one of the methods outlined above. Then you can either (i) edit the saved dataset and, using a macro, produce the report or (ii) you can feed the data into a program written in a language of your choice. _________________ Utility and Program control cards are NOT, repeat NOT, JCL. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|