View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Dibakar Advanced
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 700 Topics: 63 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 12:36 am Post subject: Problem with Batch Search - ISRSUPC |
|
|
I am trying to search all headers in C programs by searching '#INCLUDE'. I see that foreground search (3.14) gives correct result but when I execute this in batch it doesn't process all members.
I have over 2000 members and the batch search process only 52 members.
JCL:
Code: | //INCLUDE EXEC PGM=ISRSUPC,PARM=(SRCHCMP,'ANYC')
//NEWDD DD DSN=TSO1234.PROJ1234.C,DISP=SHR
//OUTDD DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSOUT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSIN DD *
SRCHFOR '#INCLUDE' |
Search Sumary:
Code: | LINES-FOUND LINES-PROC MEMBERS-W/LNS MEMBERS-WO/LNS COMPARE-COLS LONGEST-L
391 16270 51 1 1:80 80
PROCESS OPTIONS USED: ANYC
THE FOLLOWING PROCESS STATEMENTS (USING COLUMNS 1:72) WERE PROCESSED:
SRCHFOR '#INCLUDE' |
Foreground Search Summary:
Code: | LINES-FOUND LINES-PROC MEMBERS-W/LNS MEMBERS-WO/LNS COMPARE-COLS LONGEST-LI
32007 948522 2082 6 1:80 80
PROCESS OPTIONS USED: ANYC
THE FOLLOWING PROCESS STATEMENTS (USING COLUMNS 1:72) WERE PROCESSED:
SRCHFOR '#INCLUDE' |
Thanks,
Diba.
Last edit: corrected spelling of search.
Last edited by Dibakar on Tue Mar 13, 2007 3:18 am; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ofer71 Intermediate
Joined: 12 Feb 2003 Posts: 358 Topics: 4 Location: Israel
|
Posted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 12:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Do you use your own-written JCL or a generated one?
O.
________
og kush marijuana strain
Last edited by ofer71 on Sat Feb 05, 2011 11:57 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dibakar Advanced
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 700 Topics: 63 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 1:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
It is my JCL and have been doing so quite often. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dibakar Advanced
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 700 Topics: 63 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 1:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry,
I used the one generated by 3.14, option 2 (Batch).
And I have been always generating JCLs this way.
Thanks,
Diba. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
semigeezer Supermod
Joined: 03 Jan 2003 Posts: 1014 Topics: 13 Location: Atlantis
|
Posted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 1:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
ther is only 1 data set and it contains 2000 members? Or is there a concatenation and the JCL does not have all the data sets? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dibakar Advanced
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 700 Topics: 63 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 2:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
It is only a single dataset with 2000 members. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ofer71 Intermediate
Joined: 12 Feb 2003 Posts: 358 Topics: 4 Location: Israel
|
Posted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 2:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Are there any additional statements after the 'SRCHFOR' statement in SYSIN?
O.
________
no2 vaporizer
Last edited by ofer71 on Sat Feb 05, 2011 11:57 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dibakar Advanced
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 700 Topics: 63 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 3:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Nope, there is only one sysin card. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dibakar Advanced
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 700 Topics: 63 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 3:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
I am very sorry.
While modifying the existing JCL I gave diferent dataset name for NEWDD so I was obviously geting different result.
But the original problem was that when I was doing a search on a concatenation some members were skipped.
I will come back with details.
Thanks, and sorry again -
Diba.
Last edit: Corrected spelling.
Last edited by Dibakar on Tue Mar 13, 2007 7:43 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dibakar Advanced
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 700 Topics: 63 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 4:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Ok, I got the problem (not the solution).
What I found that if I have a concatenation of DSN1 and DSN2 and both happen to have a common member MEM1 then 'ISRSUPC' (in batch) searches only within DSN1(MEM1) and not within DSN2(MEM1).
So I get different result when I change the order in concatenation.
Do I need to specify something so that in case of same members present in multiple datasets it searches all members, not just the first one?
Thanks,
Diba. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dibakar Advanced
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 700 Topics: 63 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 4:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
I found that I have to specify the option 'ALLMEMS' but could not make out how to do it.
Thanks,
Diba. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ofer71 Intermediate
Joined: 12 Feb 2003 Posts: 358 Topics: 4 Location: Israel
|
Posted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 4:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
ALLMEMS is a process option, thus should be specified in the parameters. Simply change your PARM to: PARM=(SRCHCMP,'ANYC','ALLMEMS')
O.
________
[URL=http://www.dodge-wiki.com/wiki/Chrysler_Sebring_(coupe)]Sebring (coupe)[/URL]
Last edited by ofer71 on Sat Feb 05, 2011 11:58 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dibakar Advanced
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 700 Topics: 63 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 5:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
I tried
Code: | PARM=(SRCHCMP,'ALLMEMS','ANYC') |
and
Code: | PARM=(SRCHCMP,'ALLMEMS,ANYC') |
but still the result is same
thanks,
diba |
|
Back to top |
|
|
semigeezer Supermod
Joined: 03 Jan 2003 Posts: 1014 Topics: 13 Location: Atlantis
|
Posted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 3:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
allmems or sdupm? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dibakar Advanced
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 700 Topics: 63 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2007 12:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
sdupm worked.
I was confused by explanation of ALLMEMS.
Thanks,
Diba. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|