View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
mrgthiru Beginner
Joined: 16 Jan 2007 Posts: 6 Topics: 2 Location: INDIA
|
Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 8:54 am Post subject: How to add LLQ to Particular list of HLQ Dataset using REXX |
|
|
Hi all,
Iam working on new rexx program,I should write a program in such a way which will ask for a suffix from the user as input and will change the dataset name... as the result of execution.
For example ...
If we want to view the list of dataset for a particular HLQ we will enter the HLQ.** in Dsname Level. Like this....
Code: |
Option ===>
blank Display data set list P Print data set list
V Display VTOC information PV Print VTOC information
Enter one or both of the parameters below:
Dsname Level . . . TRABC1.*
Volume serial . .
Data set list options
Initial View . . . 1 1. Volume Enter "/" to select option
2. Space / Confirm Data Set Delete
3. Attrib / Confirm Member Delete
4. Total / Include Additional Qualifiers
/ Display Catalog Name
|
when we press enter it will display the list of dataset... like this
Code: |
*************************************************************
DSLIST - Data Sets Matching TRABC1.* Row 18 of 38
Command ===> Scroll ===> PAGE
Command - Enter "/" to select action Message Volume
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TRABC1.LOCAL.SEQ T5abc
TRABC1.LOCAL.SEQOUT T4abc
TRABC1.REPORT T4ABC
TRABC1.REXX.ASSIGN T4ABC
TRABC1.REXX.EXEC T4ABC
***********************************************************
|
Consider that i have added my rexx exec - rename(member) in sysproc & sysexec
Now in command line if i enter TSO RENAME
it should prompt for suffix and if the user gives the input suffix as old
like...
Enter the suffix for rename.....
If the user enter old as suffix then
the dataset should get changed to or renamed to
Code: |
*************************************************************
TRABC1.LOCAL.SEQ.OLD T5ABC
TRABC1.LOCAL.SEQOUT.OLD T4ABC
TRABC1.REPORT.OLD T4ABC
TRABC1.REXX.ASSIGN.OLD T4ABC
TRABC1.REXX.EXEC.OLD T4ABC
***********************************************************
| I need a solution for this... Im working on it... but still can any one help me ... Thanks in advance...
Thanks & Regards
Gthiru _________________ My blood says B+ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Bill Dennis Advanced
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 Posts: 579 Topics: 1 Location: Iowa, USA
|
Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 9:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
I modified this example from the manual "DFSMS AMS for ICF Catalogs" into something you can do without needing to use a list from 3.4. You could have a REXX to receive the HLQ and LLQ and issue the ALTER in the REXX.
Code: |
//ALTER2 JOB ...
//STEP1 EXEC PGM=IDCAMS
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=A
//SYSIN DD *
ALTER -
hlq.* -
NEWNAME(hlq.*.newllq)
/*
|
_________________ Regards,
Bill Dennis
Disclaimer: My comments on this foorum are my own and do not represent the opinions or suggestions of any other person or business entity. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mrgthiru Beginner
Joined: 16 Jan 2007 Posts: 6 Topics: 2 Location: INDIA
|
Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 9:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Bill,
Thank you!.. but still iam not able to apply the same concept using REXX. It would be better if i get some clues to do this program in REXX.
Thanks & Regards
Gthiru _________________ My blood says B+ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dbzTHEdinosauer Supermod
Joined: 20 Oct 2006 Posts: 1411 Topics: 26 Location: germany
|
Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 10:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
RENAME is a line command when used with a list, when entered in the command line it is expects the old and new dsn in the proper syntax for the TSO command RENAME.
don't understand your problem. If you want to provide an alternative to the ISPF 3.4 screen, suggest you use something other than the command line as input for your promts.
from your rexx, invoke TSO RENAME.
I don't see a need for your rexx, since 3.4 does this already. _________________ Dick Brenholtz
American living in Varel, Germany |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Bill Dennis Advanced
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 Posts: 579 Topics: 1 Location: Iowa, USA
|
Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 3:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Have you worked with a REXX to accept input parameter values? Issue the command "ALTER" in the REXX, just like the batch syntax, substituting your variables for HLQ and LLQ. _________________ Regards,
Bill Dennis
Disclaimer: My comments on this foorum are my own and do not represent the opinions or suggestions of any other person or business entity. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ofer71 Intermediate
Joined: 12 Feb 2003 Posts: 358 Topics: 4 Location: Israel
|
Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 2:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
A hint for REXX: When you invoke a REXX exec as a line command from DSLIST (aka 3.4), put ARG dataset_name as your first instruction. The dataset name will be passed as a parameter.
O.
________
Acura Vigor history |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|