View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
madhuroyus Beginner
Joined: 09 Jan 2006 Posts: 45 Topics: 14 Location: Bangalore
|
Posted: Thu Jul 06, 2006 11:39 pm Post subject: Map is not receving the data |
|
|
I have entered some data in the screen and i received the map then i send the map after doing some validations.
Second time, with out changing anything in the screen I received the map. This time map fields are not having any data.
I dont know why this is happening.Below given are the send options I have used.
Code: |
EXEC CICS SEND
MAP
MAPSET
FROM
ERASE
CURSOR
FREEKB
RESP
END-EXEC
|
Code: |
EXEC CICS SEND
MAP
MAPSET
FROM
DATAONLY
CURSOR
FREEKB
RESP
END-EXEC
|
I coded this program newly. Other programs which are using this sending options are working fine.
And one morething, I have not set the FRSET/FSET in the Physical map.
Please can some help me on this.
Thanks
Madhu _________________ Self confidence is something that says U will do it, when the rest of the world has exactly opposite view. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
madhuroyus Beginner
Joined: 09 Jan 2006 Posts: 45 Topics: 14 Location: Bangalore
|
Posted: Fri Jul 07, 2006 2:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
it is keeping the data for all the fields except for one field only.
I tried to find out the variance b/w this field and other fields but i could not figure out what is the exact problem.
Please some help me on this.
Thanks
Madhu _________________ Self confidence is something that says U will do it, when the rest of the world has exactly opposite view. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
vivek1983 Intermediate
Joined: 20 Apr 2006 Posts: 222 Topics: 24
|
Posted: Mon Jul 10, 2006 8:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi,
There may be a possiblity that the particular field may have the attribute "Modify data tag" flag set to "N". Please let me know if you are using BTB option to create maps.
You can override this option in the program before sending the map.
Thanks,
Vivek.G _________________ Vivek G
--------------------------------------
A dream is just a dream. A goal is a dream with a plan and a deadline. (Harvey Mackay) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
madhuroyus Beginner
Joined: 09 Jan 2006 Posts: 45 Topics: 14 Location: Bangalore
|
Posted: Mon Jul 10, 2006 11:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Vivek,
I received the map with out entering any data and it is failing with the response code 36.
Can you please share your views with me on this issue.
Thanks
Madhu _________________ Self confidence is something that says U will do it, when the rest of the world has exactly opposite view. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
shekar123 Advanced
Joined: 22 Jul 2005 Posts: 528 Topics: 90 Location: Bangalore India
|
Posted: Mon Jul 10, 2006 11:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Madhu,
Can you please give more description of the error 36 and how are u getting that error which will help in debugging more ? _________________ Shekar
Grow Technically |
|
Back to top |
|
|
madhuroyus Beginner
Joined: 09 Jan 2006 Posts: 45 Topics: 14 Location: Bangalore
|
Posted: Tue Jul 11, 2006 4:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Shekar123,
Please see the below steps that I am doing for this program.
This program is called program and the calling program will pass the key for this program. Assume this program name is ADDPROG.
1) ADDPROG will read the database.
2)It will move the database fields to the screen fields and send the map and return to the CICS.
Now screen is displayed and waiting for response/input.
1) With out entering any new data or changing the data, Enter is pressed and the ADDPROG is invoked by the CICS.
2)ADDPROG received the map to validate the input. In receving it is failing with the 36 response code.
It is not failing if we enter some data and receive the map. when the data is not entered that time only it is failing.
Please see the above send options I am using.
Let me know if you need more info on this.
Thanks
Madhu _________________ Self confidence is something that says U will do it, when the rest of the world has exactly opposite view. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
vivek1983 Intermediate
Joined: 20 Apr 2006 Posts: 222 Topics: 24
|
Posted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 7:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi,
I assume that the maps are being created using BTB and BMSATTR copybook is being used in your program.
Please try the solution below:
Code: |
MOVE UPX-NOR-MDT TO MAP-FIELD1A
MAP-FIELD2A
MAP-FIELD3A...
EXEC CICS SEND
MAP
MAPSET
FROM
ERASE
CURSOR
FREEKB
RESP
END-EXEC
|
Moving UPX-NOR-MDT to all the attribute part of the map fields and then
send the map.
This field is resident in the copybook BMSATTR.
Hope this helps.
Please get back to me if you still have problems.
PS : Regrets if my reply is a bit late !
Regards,
Vivek.G |
|
Back to top |
|
|
madhuroyus Beginner
Joined: 09 Jan 2006 Posts: 45 Topics: 14 Location: Bangalore
|
Posted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 6:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Vivek,
You are right. This will solve the problem.
One more solution is to use FSET in the physical map.
Let me know if you need more info on this.
Thanks
Madhu _________________ Self confidence is something that says U will do it, when the rest of the world has exactly opposite view. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|