MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index MVSFORUMS.com
A Community of and for MVS Professionals
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   Quick Manuals   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Invoking A Called Program Inside The XPEDITER.

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Utilities
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Satish
Beginner


Joined: 26 Dec 2002
Posts: 7
Topics: 3

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2003 5:33 pm    Post subject: Invoking A Called Program Inside The XPEDITER. Reply with quote

Hi,

How to invoke a called program inside the XPEDITER tool.

In detail.. I am in program "A" and calling program "B". While debugging the program "A" using XPEDITER, I would like to invoke the program "B" and debugg the "B" and come back to "A". Can somebody suggest how to do this ?

Regards,
Satish
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kolusu
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 12376
Topics: 75
Location: San Jose

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2003 6:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Satish,

You can debug the program 'B' by the following method.

just before you execute the call statement to program B type SOURCE PROGRAM B at the command prompt, which will load the program b for debugging. Now put a break point on procedure division statement of program 'b' and debugg it.

once you are done with debugging of program B and then again type SOURCE PROGRAM A at the command prompt and your control returns to program A

Hope this helps....

cheers

kolusu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Satish
Beginner


Joined: 26 Dec 2002
Posts: 7
Topics: 3

PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2003 9:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Kolusu,

It worked.

Regards
Satish
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
prakal
Beginner


Joined: 14 Mar 2003
Posts: 22
Topics: 1

PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2003 10:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can also use INTERCEPT PROGRAMB to load programb for debugging.

Thanks
Prakal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anand_R
Intermediate


Joined: 24 Dec 2002
Posts: 189
Topics: 60

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2003 4:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

Can we xpedite the IDMS batch program in cv mode. I am getting error timed out while trying to bind the run unit.. Please share ur views.

NOte :: I am able in local mode( where no updates involved)

Thanks
Anand
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hariharan78
Beginner


Joined: 01 Dec 2002
Posts: 28
Topics: 8
Location: India

PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2003 11:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Anand,
Me too get the same error swhen i tried to compile th eprogram thro the changeman. To overcome the problem.. I Promote the package to the another level and demote to the original level. My problem get solved.

I found out this way. Check wheather it solves ur req.

Have a nice day

bye
_________________
S.Hariharan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Anand_R
Intermediate


Joined: 24 Dec 2002
Posts: 189
Topics: 60

PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2003 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I could not understand the level concept, I do compile using APC ( automated producation control), can u elaborate ..

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hariharan78
Beginner


Joined: 01 Dec 2002
Posts: 28
Topics: 8
Location: India

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2003 3:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Anand,
Sorry I don't have idea abt APC. I compile the progem a using the Changeman. In that there is one option available.. ie to promote the load lib to the another region.by promoting to differnt level.
Sorry If i confused more in this.

Have a nice day
bye
_________________
S.Hariharan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
ramu_mohan21
Beginner


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 106
Topics: 41
Location: Bangalore, INDIA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 12, 2004 9:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Kolusu,
Quote:

You can debug the program 'B' by the following method.

just before you execute the call statement to program B type SOURCE PROGRAM B at the command prompt, which will load the program b for debugging. Now put a break point on procedure division statement of program 'b' and debugg it.

once you are done with debugging of program B and then again type SOURCE PROGRAM A at the command prompt and your control returns to program A


As per you suggestion I have written two test programs and staged it to the ENDEVOR. I tried with XPEDITOR to debug it. But in our installaction by default the programs are DYNAMICALLY LINKED programs. I typed SOURCE PROGRAM SUB_PROGRAM_NAME just before the CALL statement when I was there in MAIN PROGRAM. But I have got a message like SUB_PROGRAM_NAME SOURCE NOT FOUND.
I feel that if the programs are DYNAMICALLY LINKED then SOURCE PROGRAM SUB_PROGRAM_NAME won't work. Am I right?

And also while running the programs I am gettting SOC-7 ABEND. I didn't find why the values are not getting moved to Sub-program.
Here is my Code present below.
Main Program
Quote:

IDENTIFICATION DIVISION.
PROGRAM-ID. RMPRG01.
DATA DIVISION.
WORKING-STORAGE SECTION.
01 WS-NUM1 PIC 9(2).
01 WS-NUM2 PIC 9(2).
01 WS-TOTAL PIC 9(3).
01 WS-DIFFERENCE PIC 9(3) VALUE ZEROS.
PROCEDURE DIVISION.
MOVE 20 TO WS-NUM1.
MOVE 10 TO WS-NUM2.
DISPLAY '**---------------------------------------------**'.
DISPLAY 'THE FIRST NUMBER :', WS-NUM1.
DISPLAY 'THE SECOND NUMBER:', WS-NUM2.
COMPUTE WS-TOTAL = WS-NUM1 + WS-NUM2.
CALL 'RMPRG03' USING WS-NUM1 WS-NUM2 WS-DIFFERENCE
DISPLAY '**---------------------------------------------**'.
DISPLAY 'THE TOTAL :' WS-TOTAL
DISPLAY 'THE DIFFERENCE :' WS-DIFFERENCE
DISPLAY '**---------------------------------------------**'.
STOP RUN.


And the Subprogram:
Quote:

IDENTIFICATION DIVISION.
PROGRAM-ID. RMPRG03.
DATA DIVISION.
WORKING-STORAGE SECTION.
01 WS-DIFFERENCE PIC 9(3) VALUE ZEROS.
LINKAGE SECTION.
01 LS-NUM1 PIC 9(2).
01 LS-NUM2 PIC 9(2).
01 LS-DIFFERENCE PIC 9(3).
PROCEDURE DIVISION.
DISPLAY '** NOW I AM IN THE SUBPROGRAM **'.
COMPUTE WS-DIFFERENCE = LS-NUM1 - LS-NUM2.
COMPUTE LS-DIFFERENCE = WS-DIFFERENCE.
GOBACK.



Am I doing a silly mistake anywhere?
_________________
Best Regards,
----------------
Rammohan Pabba
Software Engineer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
kolusu
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 12376
Topics: 75
Location: San Jose

PostPosted: Fri Nov 12, 2004 11:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

Am I doing a silly mistake anywhere?


ramu_mohan21,

of course you are !! Your subprogram procedure division should be as follows.
Code:

PROCEDURE DIVISION USING LS-NUM1 LS-NUM2 LS-DIFFERENCE


That is the first rule for coding a subprogram

Quote:

I feel that if the programs are DYNAMICALLY LINKED then SOURCE PROGRAM SUB_PROGRAM_NAME won't work. Am I right?


No you are wrong. You need to compile the subprogram also with xpediter option. once you compile the subprogram then you can issue the source command and debug the sub program

Hope this helps...

Cheers

Kolusu
_________________
Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ramu_mohan21
Beginner


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 106
Topics: 41
Location: Bangalore, INDIA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 12, 2004 12:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Kolusu,
Thank you very much. I'm sorry for doing a silly mistake while writing the sub-program.

And also I have given at the command prompt 'SOURCE PROGRAM SUB-PROGRAM-NAME' instead 'SOURCE SUB-PROGRAM-NAME'. Now it is worked fine.
_________________
Best Regards,
----------------
Rammohan Pabba
Software Engineer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ramu_mohan21
Beginner


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 106
Topics: 41
Location: Bangalore, INDIA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2004 1:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Kolusu,
Right now I am trying to DEBUG one COBOL program which is taking one input file. That input file is present in TAPE. When I started to debug the program using the execution jcl it is giving an error like

"DATA SET TEST.CRNUMBER.FDBFILE.SRTFL0 NOT ALLOCATED, VOLUME NOT AVAILABLE+" <- For Tape Dataset

But for remaing data sets(which are output of this program- available on DASD) memory have been allocated.

Here is my sequence of steps in Execution JCL:
1) Some of the records will be filterd out into another tape file using SYNC SORT

2) The above generated Tape file will be taken as input to the COBOL Program.

3) The cobol program will create 2 more files.

Do I think that TAPE files should not be used as a input to the program while debugging with XPEDITOR?
(OR)
Due to any other problem I'm getting this error?
_________________
Best Regards,
----------------
Rammohan Pabba
Software Engineer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
kolusu
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 12376
Topics: 75
Location: San Jose

PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2004 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ramu_mohan21,

You canNOT use tape datasets as Input for Xpeditor.
_________________
Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ramu_mohan21
Beginner


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 106
Topics: 41
Location: Bangalore, INDIA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2004 2:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Kolusu,
Thank you very much for giving clarification.
_________________
Best Regards,
----------------
Rammohan Pabba
Software Engineer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Utilities All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


MVSFORUMS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group