View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Satish Beginner
Joined: 26 Dec 2002 Posts: 7 Topics: 3
|
Posted: Wed Mar 19, 2003 5:33 pm Post subject: Invoking A Called Program Inside The XPEDITER. |
|
|
Hi,
How to invoke a called program inside the XPEDITER tool.
In detail.. I am in program "A" and calling program "B". While debugging the program "A" using XPEDITER, I would like to invoke the program "B" and debugg the "B" and come back to "A". Can somebody suggest how to do this ?
Regards,
Satish |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12376 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Wed Mar 19, 2003 6:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Satish,
You can debug the program 'B' by the following method.
just before you execute the call statement to program B type SOURCE PROGRAM B at the command prompt, which will load the program b for debugging. Now put a break point on procedure division statement of program 'b' and debugg it.
once you are done with debugging of program B and then again type SOURCE PROGRAM A at the command prompt and your control returns to program A
Hope this helps....
cheers
kolusu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Satish Beginner
Joined: 26 Dec 2002 Posts: 7 Topics: 3
|
Posted: Thu Mar 20, 2003 9:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks Kolusu,
It worked.
Regards
Satish |
|
Back to top |
|
|
prakal Beginner
Joined: 14 Mar 2003 Posts: 22 Topics: 1
|
Posted: Thu Mar 20, 2003 10:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
You can also use INTERCEPT PROGRAMB to load programb for debugging.
Thanks
Prakal |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anand_R Intermediate
Joined: 24 Dec 2002 Posts: 189 Topics: 60
|
Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2003 4:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi
Can we xpedite the IDMS batch program in cv mode. I am getting error timed out while trying to bind the run unit.. Please share ur views.
NOte :: I am able in local mode( where no updates involved)
Thanks
Anand |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hariharan78 Beginner
Joined: 01 Dec 2002 Posts: 28 Topics: 8 Location: India
|
Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2003 11:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Anand,
Me too get the same error swhen i tried to compile th eprogram thro the changeman. To overcome the problem.. I Promote the package to the another level and demote to the original level. My problem get solved.
I found out this way. Check wheather it solves ur req.
Have a nice day
bye _________________ S.Hariharan |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anand_R Intermediate
Joined: 24 Dec 2002 Posts: 189 Topics: 60
|
Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2003 4:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi,
I could not understand the level concept, I do compile using APC ( automated producation control), can u elaborate ..
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hariharan78 Beginner
Joined: 01 Dec 2002 Posts: 28 Topics: 8 Location: India
|
Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2003 3:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Anand,
Sorry I don't have idea abt APC. I compile the progem a using the Changeman. In that there is one option available.. ie to promote the load lib to the another region.by promoting to differnt level.
Sorry If i confused more in this.
Have a nice day
bye _________________ S.Hariharan |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ramu_mohan21 Beginner
Joined: 29 Jun 2004 Posts: 106 Topics: 41 Location: Bangalore, INDIA
|
Posted: Fri Nov 12, 2004 9:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Kolusu,
Quote: |
You can debug the program 'B' by the following method.
just before you execute the call statement to program B type SOURCE PROGRAM B at the command prompt, which will load the program b for debugging. Now put a break point on procedure division statement of program 'b' and debugg it.
once you are done with debugging of program B and then again type SOURCE PROGRAM A at the command prompt and your control returns to program A
|
As per you suggestion I have written two test programs and staged it to the ENDEVOR. I tried with XPEDITOR to debug it. But in our installaction by default the programs are DYNAMICALLY LINKED programs. I typed SOURCE PROGRAM SUB_PROGRAM_NAME just before the CALL statement when I was there in MAIN PROGRAM. But I have got a message like SUB_PROGRAM_NAME SOURCE NOT FOUND.
I feel that if the programs are DYNAMICALLY LINKED then SOURCE PROGRAM SUB_PROGRAM_NAME won't work. Am I right?
And also while running the programs I am gettting SOC-7 ABEND. I didn't find why the values are not getting moved to Sub-program.
Here is my Code present below.
Main Program
Quote: |
IDENTIFICATION DIVISION.
PROGRAM-ID. RMPRG01.
DATA DIVISION.
WORKING-STORAGE SECTION.
01 WS-NUM1 PIC 9(2).
01 WS-NUM2 PIC 9(2).
01 WS-TOTAL PIC 9(3).
01 WS-DIFFERENCE PIC 9(3) VALUE ZEROS.
PROCEDURE DIVISION.
MOVE 20 TO WS-NUM1.
MOVE 10 TO WS-NUM2.
DISPLAY '**---------------------------------------------**'.
DISPLAY 'THE FIRST NUMBER :', WS-NUM1.
DISPLAY 'THE SECOND NUMBER:', WS-NUM2.
COMPUTE WS-TOTAL = WS-NUM1 + WS-NUM2.
CALL 'RMPRG03' USING WS-NUM1 WS-NUM2 WS-DIFFERENCE
DISPLAY '**---------------------------------------------**'.
DISPLAY 'THE TOTAL :' WS-TOTAL
DISPLAY 'THE DIFFERENCE :' WS-DIFFERENCE
DISPLAY '**---------------------------------------------**'.
STOP RUN.
|
And the Subprogram:
Quote: |
IDENTIFICATION DIVISION.
PROGRAM-ID. RMPRG03.
DATA DIVISION.
WORKING-STORAGE SECTION.
01 WS-DIFFERENCE PIC 9(3) VALUE ZEROS.
LINKAGE SECTION.
01 LS-NUM1 PIC 9(2).
01 LS-NUM2 PIC 9(2).
01 LS-DIFFERENCE PIC 9(3).
PROCEDURE DIVISION.
DISPLAY '** NOW I AM IN THE SUBPROGRAM **'.
COMPUTE WS-DIFFERENCE = LS-NUM1 - LS-NUM2.
COMPUTE LS-DIFFERENCE = WS-DIFFERENCE.
GOBACK.
|
Am I doing a silly mistake anywhere? _________________ Best Regards,
----------------
Rammohan Pabba
Software Engineer |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12376 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Fri Nov 12, 2004 11:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: |
Am I doing a silly mistake anywhere?
|
ramu_mohan21,
of course you are !! Your subprogram procedure division should be as follows.
Code: |
PROCEDURE DIVISION USING LS-NUM1 LS-NUM2 LS-DIFFERENCE
|
That is the first rule for coding a subprogram
Quote: |
I feel that if the programs are DYNAMICALLY LINKED then SOURCE PROGRAM SUB_PROGRAM_NAME won't work. Am I right?
|
No you are wrong. You need to compile the subprogram also with xpediter option. once you compile the subprogram then you can issue the source command and debug the sub program
Hope this helps...
Cheers
Kolusu _________________ Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ramu_mohan21 Beginner
Joined: 29 Jun 2004 Posts: 106 Topics: 41 Location: Bangalore, INDIA
|
Posted: Fri Nov 12, 2004 12:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Kolusu,
Thank you very much. I'm sorry for doing a silly mistake while writing the sub-program.
And also I have given at the command prompt 'SOURCE PROGRAM SUB-PROGRAM-NAME' instead 'SOURCE SUB-PROGRAM-NAME'. Now it is worked fine. _________________ Best Regards,
----------------
Rammohan Pabba
Software Engineer |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ramu_mohan21 Beginner
Joined: 29 Jun 2004 Posts: 106 Topics: 41 Location: Bangalore, INDIA
|
Posted: Wed Nov 24, 2004 1:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Kolusu,
Right now I am trying to DEBUG one COBOL program which is taking one input file. That input file is present in TAPE. When I started to debug the program using the execution jcl it is giving an error like
"DATA SET TEST.CRNUMBER.FDBFILE.SRTFL0 NOT ALLOCATED, VOLUME NOT AVAILABLE+" <- For Tape Dataset
But for remaing data sets(which are output of this program- available on DASD) memory have been allocated.
Here is my sequence of steps in Execution JCL:
1) Some of the records will be filterd out into another tape file using SYNC SORT
2) The above generated Tape file will be taken as input to the COBOL Program.
3) The cobol program will create 2 more files.
Do I think that TAPE files should not be used as a input to the program while debugging with XPEDITOR?
(OR)
Due to any other problem I'm getting this error? _________________ Best Regards,
----------------
Rammohan Pabba
Software Engineer |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12376 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Wed Nov 24, 2004 2:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ramu_mohan21,
You canNOT use tape datasets as Input for Xpeditor. _________________ Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ramu_mohan21 Beginner
Joined: 29 Jun 2004 Posts: 106 Topics: 41 Location: Bangalore, INDIA
|
Posted: Thu Nov 25, 2004 2:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Kolusu,
Thank you very much for giving clarification. _________________ Best Regards,
----------------
Rammohan Pabba
Software Engineer |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|