MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index MVSFORUMS.com
A Community of and for MVS Professionals
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   Quick Manuals   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

ABEND=S000 U0016

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Job Control Language(JCL)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
vak255
Intermediate


Joined: 10 Sep 2004
Posts: 384
Topics: 79

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 5:42 am    Post subject: ABEND=S000 U0016 Reply with quote

hi all,
I am trying to do a simple sort but its getting abended.I have posted all the details.any help is appreciated.

ABEND=S000 U0016 REASON=00000000 777

Jcl":
Code:
//QQWAT12  EXEC PGM=SORT                               
//SYSOUT   DD  SYSOUT=*                               
//SORTMSG  DD  SYSOUT=*                               
//SYSABEND DD  SYSOUT=*                               
//SYSUDUMP DD  SYSOUT=*                               
//SYSIN    DD  DSN=KIRAN(QQCNT),DISP=SHR   
//SORTIN01 DD  DSN=KIRAN.FILEO(0),DISP=SHR
//SORTOUT  DD  DSN=KIRAN.SORT.FILEO(+1), 
//             DISP=(NEW,CATLG,DELETE),               
//             SPACE=(CYL,(50,10),RLSE),               
//             UNIT=SYSDA,                             
//             DCB=(LRECL=100,DSORG=PS,RECFM=FB)       



sysout:
Code:

SORT FIELDS=(16,21,CH,A)                       
     *                                         
SUM FIELDS=NONE                               
    *                                         
WER275A  NO KEYWORDS FOUND ON CONTROL STATEMENT
WER275A  NO KEYWORDS FOUND ON CONTROL STATEMENT
WER211B  SYNCSMF  CALLED BY SYNCSORT; RC=0000 
WER449I  SYNCSORT GLOBAL DSM SUBSYSTEM ACTIVE


Quote:

QQCNT:
***************************
SORT FIELDS=(16,21,CH,A)
SUM FIELDS=NONE
***************************
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phantom
Data Mgmt Moderator
Data Mgmt Moderator


Joined: 07 Jan 2003
Posts: 1056
Topics: 91
Location: The Blue Planet

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 5:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

vak255,

You need to leave atleast 1 blanks before starting any keywords in SYSIN (meaning Column 1 must be blank always).

Just move your SORT FIELDS & SUM FIELDS to column 2 or 3. It should work.

Thanks,
Phantom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vak255
Intermediate


Joined: 10 Sep 2004
Posts: 384
Topics: 79

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 5:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Phantom,
I have coded from col 3 only. Idea
SORT FIELDS=(16,21,CH,A)
SUM FIELDS=NONE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phantom
Data Mgmt Moderator
Data Mgmt Moderator


Joined: 07 Jan 2003
Posts: 1056
Topics: 91
Location: The Blue Planet

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 6:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

vak255,

Does it say
Quote:

WER275A NO KEYWORDS FOUND ON CONTROL STATEMENT
WER275A NO KEYWORDS FOUND ON CONTROL STATEMENT


When you code the Sysin statements from column 3 ??? Surprising....Did you code any other literal or characters in the Sysin member (KIRAN(QQCNT)) ? Can you show us complete the sysin member in browse mode.

Thanks,
Phantom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vak255
Intermediate


Joined: 10 Sep 2004
Posts: 384
Topics: 79

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 6:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the help. I have changed sortin01 to sortin. now its working fine.


//SORTIN01 DD DSN=KIRAN.FILEO(0),DISP=SHR
//SORTOUT DD DSN=KIRAN.SORT.FILEO(+1),
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phantom
Data Mgmt Moderator
Data Mgmt Moderator


Joined: 07 Jan 2003
Posts: 1056
Topics: 91
Location: The Blue Planet

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 6:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

vak255,

Quote:

I have changed sortin01 to sortin. now its working fine


Hmm....I didn't notice that in your JCL. Good catch.

Thanks,
Phantom


Last edited by Phantom on Tue Oct 04, 2005 6:20 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vak255
Intermediate


Joined: 10 Sep 2004
Posts: 384
Topics: 79

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 6:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

phantom, Thanks for your efforts.
can you tell me why it has to be sortin.
why not sortin01.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phantom
Data Mgmt Moderator
Data Mgmt Moderator


Joined: 07 Jan 2003
Posts: 1056
Topics: 91
Location: The Blue Planet

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 6:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

vak255,

Quote:

can you tell me why it has to be sortin.
why not sortin01.


The default input dataset DDNAME has been defined as SORTIN in both DFSORT and Syncsort. Although there are ways to override this option.

Its similar to SELECT...ASSIGN TO ddname used in COBOL. If you have coded the DDName in JCL as INPUT1 and in COBOL if you code INPUT as the DDname, you will definitely end up in an error. Same with Sort, it expects a DDName SORTIN to be defined in the jcl.

The jcl below will list out all the default parameters used in your shop.

Code:

//STEP0100 EXEC PGM=SYNCTOOL 
//TOOLMSG   DD SYSOUT=*       
//DFSMSG    DD SYSOUT=*       
//OUT       DD SYSOUT=*       
//TOOLIN    DD *               
  DEFAULTS LIST(OUT)           
/*         


I don't remember how to change the default ddname of my head. I will find out and get back to you.

Thanks,
Phantom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phantom
Data Mgmt Moderator
Data Mgmt Moderator


Joined: 07 Jan 2003
Posts: 1056
Topics: 91
Location: The Blue Planet

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 6:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

vak255,

Check this link. I had asked the same question some time back.

http://mvsforums.com/helpboards/viewtopic.php?t=3305&highlight=sortin+ddname

Thanks,
Phantom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phantom
Data Mgmt Moderator
Data Mgmt Moderator


Joined: 07 Jan 2003
Posts: 1056
Topics: 91
Location: The Blue Planet

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 8:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

vak255,

An update (from Kolusu). Check the link I provided in my previous post. I am not sure what version of Syncsort you are using.

But if you using Syncsort v 1.1 or 1.2 (these are the latest versions), then try the sample given in my last post - to override SORTIN as well as SORTOUT DDnames.

Thanks,
Phantom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Job Control Language(JCL) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


MVSFORUMS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group