View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
javedsk12 Beginner
Joined: 14 Dec 2007 Posts: 66 Topics: 36 Location: pune
|
Posted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 1:58 am Post subject: how to restart |
|
|
hi frnds,
i am having one JCL
step1
step2
step3
step4
and in step 4 i am calling one proc which is again having 4 steps
step1
step2
step3
step4
now i want to restart from the step 3 of my jcl and step 4 of my proc how to write the RESTART for that one it this one would be working
javed _________________ javed
-----------------------
The Word Impossible it self says i am possible(im possible) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nic Clouston Advanced
Joined: 01 Feb 2007 Posts: 1075 Topics: 7 Location: At Home
|
Posted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 3:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
You cannot have more than one restart point in a job. If you need to restart at step 3 set your restart at that point. If you need to restart at step 4 of your proc then remove steps 1-3 leaving only your proc and use the restart parameter as normal. _________________ Utility and Program control cards are NOT, repeat NOT, JCL. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nic Clouston Advanced
Joined: 01 Feb 2007 Posts: 1075 Topics: 7 Location: At Home
|
Posted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 4:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
A further thought:
You could provide condition code overrides on the PROC statement to allow you to bypass the first 3 steps there. E.g.
Code: |
//MYJOB JOB ....,RESTART=STEP3
//STEP1 EXEC PGM=...
:
//STEP2 EXEC PGM=...
:
//STEP3 EXEC PGM=...
:
//STEP4 EXEC APROC,COND.STEP1=(cond),
// COND.STEP2=(cond),
// COND.STEP3=(cOnd)
|
Sorry, don't have a mainframe in my house to enable me to check correct syntax so this is just off the top of my head. _________________ Utility and Program control cards are NOT, repeat NOT, JCL. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|