MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index MVSFORUMS.com
A Community of and for MVS Professionals
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   Quick Manuals   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Multiple backup using ADRDSSU tape in OS/390

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Job Control Language(JCL)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
juan00982
Beginner


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 36
Topics: 13
Location: PR

PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2005 9:12 am    Post subject: Multiple backup using ADRDSSU tape in OS/390 Reply with quote

Hi,

Currently If I run a backup using ADRDSSU to tape, at end, the tape rewinds. I don't want this to happend, I want to be able to run multiple backup on the same tape without overwritting previous backup.

Is there a way to do this ?

Thanks in adavce for all the information you can provide.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
kolusu
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 12366
Topics: 75
Location: San Jose

PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2005 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

juan00982,


Try this

Quote:

//STEP0100 EXEC PGM=ADRDSSU
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//BACKUP1 DD DSN=YOUR BACKUP TAPE NAME1,
// DISP=(,CATLG,DELETE),UNIT=TAPE,
// LABEL=(01,SL),VOL=(,RETAIN)
/*
//STEP0200 EXEC PGM=ADRDSSU
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//BACKUP2 DD DSN=YOUR BACKUP TAPE NAME2,
// DISP=(,CATLG,DELETE),UNIT=TAPE,
// LABEL=(02,SL),VOL=(,,REF=*.STEP0100.BACKUP1)

_________________
Kolusu - DFSORT Development Team (IBM)
DFSORT is on the Web at:
www.ibm.com/storage/dfsort

www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
juan00982
Beginner


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 36
Topics: 13
Location: PR

PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2005 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What about if I run a backup on saturday and then on monday I want to run another backup on the same tape, will this also work ?

Quote:

//STEP0100 EXEC PGM=ADRDSSU
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//BACKUP1 DD DSN=YOUR BACKUP TAPE NAME1,
// DISP=(,CATLG,DELETE),UNIT=TAPE,
// LABEL=(01,SL),VOL=(,RETAIN)
/*
//STEP0200 EXEC PGM=ADRDSSU
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//BACKUP2 DD DSN=YOUR BACKUP TAPE NAME2,
// DISP=(,CATLG,DELETE),UNIT=TAPE,
// LABEL=(02,SL),VOL=(,,REF=*.STEP0100.BACKUP1)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Phantom
Data Mgmt Moderator
Data Mgmt Moderator


Joined: 07 Jan 2003
Posts: 1056
Topics: 91
Location: The Blue Planet

PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 12:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jvan00982,

Quote:

I want to be able to run multiple backup on the same tape without overwritting previous backup.


How will it overwrite when the LABELs are different ? Did you face any such problem even with the Label parameter ?

Thanks,
Phantom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Deepika
Beginner


Joined: 24 Mar 2006
Posts: 6
Topics: 2

PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2007 9:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
I am having multiple DASD files which need to be backed up to tapes.Also I want to utilize the tape volumes efficiently.So, I am using label parameters in copying the DASD file to tape volumes.But I am not able to retrieve the backed up tapes without Volume Reference Parameters.

The JCL for copying would be in the format,
Code:

//STEP1 EXEC PGM=IEBGENER                                 
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*                                     
//SYSUT1   DD DSN=DASD.FILE1,                     
//            DISP=SHR                                     
//SYSUT2   DD DSN=TAPE.FILE1,               
//            DISP=(NEW,CATLG),                             
//            UNIT=TAP5                                     
//SYSIN    DD DUMMY                                         
//STEP2 EXEC PGM=IEBGENER                                 
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*                                     
//SYSUT1   DD DSN=DASD.FILE2,                 
//            DISP=SHR                                     
//SYSUT2   DD DSN=TAPE.FILE2,           
//            DISP=NEW,LABEL=(2,SL),                       
//            VOLUME=REF=TAPE.FILE1,UNIT=TAP5
//SYSIN    DD DUMMY                                         


Basically in the first step, I am creating a tape file and in the second step, I am trying to create other tape with volume reference as of first tape.This is working.
My Retrieval JCL is in the format,
Code:

//STEP3 EXEC PGM=SORT                                     
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*                                     
//SORTIN   DD DSN=TAPE.FILE2,           
//            DISP=OLD,LABEL=(2,SL),                       
//            VOLUME=REF=TAPE.FILE1         
//SORTOUT  DD DSN=DASD.FILE3,       
//            DISP=(NEW,CATLG,DELETE),SPACE=(CYL,(1,1),RLSE)
//SYSIN    DD *                                             
    SORT FIELDS=COPY                                       
/*


Here in the above quote,I am specifying the Volume reference since it gave me error when I specified without volume reference.
Please let me know the procedure to retrieve the tapes stored with labels without specifying its volume reference parameters.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kolusu
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 12366
Topics: 75
Location: San Jose

PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Deepika,
Quote:

Here in the above quote,I am specifying the Volume reference since it gave me error when I specified without volume reference.



Post the error message along with message id

Kolusu
_________________
Kolusu - DFSORT Development Team (IBM)
DFSORT is on the Web at:
www.ibm.com/storage/dfsort

www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Deepika
Beginner


Joined: 24 Mar 2006
Posts: 6
Topics: 2

PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 11:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got the error message like Dataset not found.
Then I found that the corresponding file has not been catalogued.
When I catalogued it, I am able to retrieve the same without any Volume reference parameters.

Thanks Kolusu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Job Control Language(JCL) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


MVSFORUMS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group