View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Pk Beginner
Joined: 23 Jul 2005 Posts: 11 Topics: 4
|
Posted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 11:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Kolusu,
While trying to copy from ISAM file to a VSAM file using IDCAMS REPRO,used the following JCL
Code: |
//REPRO1 JOB ...
//STEP1 EXEC PGM=IDCAMS
//INDSET1 DD DSNAME=ISAMDSET,DISP=OLD,
// DCB=(DSORG=IS,BUFNO=6)
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=A
//SYSIN DD *
REPRO -
INFILE(INDSET1) -
OUTDATASET(RPR.EXAMPLE.KSDS1)
/*
|
Is there anything that I am missing here.Because when i ran my program(Assembler) with VSAM and ISAM the results are different.
Thanks
PK |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12375 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 6:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Pk,
what is the retrun code from repro? Is it 0? Also is your vsam file defined as reuse?.
Kolusu _________________ Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Pk Beginner
Joined: 23 Jul 2005 Posts: 11 Topics: 4
|
Posted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Repro has given a written code of '0' but, how do we define as reuse?? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Pk Beginner
Joined: 23 Jul 2005 Posts: 11 Topics: 4
|
Posted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
kolusu,
Here is the JCL that I used for defining the VSAM
Code: |
//PSTEP000 EXEC PGM=IDCAMS
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSIN DD *
DELETE Z96814.VSAMY.MDBUMY1 CLUSTER
DEFINE CLUSTER -
(NAME(Z96814.VSAMY.MDBUMY1) -
VOL(* * * * *) -
SHR(2 3) -
INDEXED -
REUSE) -
INDEX -
(NAME(Z96814.VSAMY.MDBUMY1.INDEX) -
CISZ(8192) -
CYL(50 50)) -
DATA -
(NAME(Z96814.VSAMY.MDBUMY1.DATA) -
CYL(50 50) -
SPEED -
BUFFERSPACE(73728) -
RECSZ(275 275) -
KEY(19 1) -
CISZ(8192))
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12375 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Pk,
You already defined your vsam cluster with REUSE. If repro return code is zero then you must have copied all records.
you say you have an assembler program which also just copies the isam dataset to vsam cluster? If so did you check if there is any logic to drop/skip the records?
Kolusu _________________ Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Pk Beginner
Joined: 23 Jul 2005 Posts: 11 Topics: 4
|
Posted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Kolusu
The program updates this ISAM/VSAM file. I observed that some only some of the records are getting updated if I use VSAM not all those records that are getting updated when I used ISAM.
When the data in both the files is same, we should get both the files updated?Is there anydata that will be present by default in ISAm files that I am missing when copied to VSAM?
Thanks
PK |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12375 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 10:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: |
we should get both the files updated?Is there anydata that will be present by default in ISAm files that I am missing when copied to VSAM?
|
I am lost here. Repro does not update the Input file. It just copies the data as is from the input to output. I am not sure as to why you think both files will get updated.
Try this sequence.
1. Define 2 vsam clusters with different names but with same attributes.
2. Now repro the ISAM file to vsam cluster1
3. Now run your assembler pgm using the same ISAM file and the output being vsam cluster2
4. Now compare the vsam cluster1 to vsam cluster2
If your assembler program is updating both files then you cannot really compare it with repro results.
btw I do not understand as to why you tagged your question to this topic which has no relevance here? I am splitting the topic as a new topic.
Kolusu _________________ Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Pk Beginner
Joined: 23 Jul 2005 Posts: 11 Topics: 4
|
Posted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 10:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Kolusu
I am sure I confused you. Well the program currently using the ISAM file and updating the ISAM file. Now that IBM completely stopped supporting ISAM files in Z/OS 1.7 we had to convert in to VSAM.
When I am trying to run the assembler program using this converted VSAM file its not updating for all the records.
The program is treting the files differently even thought they have the same data.
Thanks
PK |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|