View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
suma Beginner
Joined: 23 Jan 2006 Posts: 65 Topics: 29
|
Posted: Mon May 08, 2006 6:01 am Post subject: Move statement after SET statement |
|
|
hi all this is the proble with the move statement.
EXEC CICS
LINK PROGRAM (KR001-MODULE)
COMMAREA (commarea)
LENGTH (commarea-len)
RESP (WS-RESPONSE)
END-EXEC.
IF WS-RESPONSE NOT EQUAL DFHRESP(NORMAL)
error-routine.
SET KR001-MODULE-FLAG-88 TO TRUE.
MOVE KR001-CMPY-ID TO KR001-RETURNED-CMPY-ID.
............
..........
.....
The value of KR001-CMPY-ID gets populated after calling module KR001-MODULE,
but the problem is the value is not moved to KR001-RETURNED-CMPY-ID after SET KR001-MODULE-FLAG-88 TO TRUE statement i.e MOVE KR001-CMPY-ID TO KR001-RETURNED-CMPY-ID is gets skipped.
Please any let me know why this move statemet MOVE KR001-CMPY-ID TO KR001-RETURNED-CMPY-ID is skipping. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
shekar123 Advanced
Joined: 22 Jul 2005 Posts: 528 Topics: 90 Location: Bangalore India
|
Posted: Mon May 08, 2006 7:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hai Suma,
Can you use the display statements to populate the values before and after the move statement for both get a view what are the contents ?
KR001-CMPY-ID TO KR001-RETURNED-CMPY-ID and please post sample code to about your declarations. _________________ Shekar
Grow Technically |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hariavinash Beginner
Joined: 21 Jan 2005 Posts: 52 Topics: 7
|
Posted: Mon May 08, 2006 7:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Suma,
run the code thru testing tools like eXpeditor or Insync and see the fields actually contain data. Its very unlikely to skip a step unless otherwise instructed.
cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dibakar Advanced
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 700 Topics: 63 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue May 09, 2006 12:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
In expeditor you can also verify if the step is skipped or not by putting proper break points, i would put one breakpoint at if, one at set and one at move. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
suma Beginner
Joined: 23 Jan 2006 Posts: 65 Topics: 29
|
Posted: Tue May 09, 2006 9:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
No I found this problem in expeditor only.
When I execute the codes using F9(line by line) some of the lines of codes will be skipped.
But the value of TO variable in that skipped statement will gets updated after execution of next few more lines of codes.
In the above example I kept(Keep) KR001-RETURNED-CMPY-ID varialbe then executed line by line.When it comes
MOVE KR001-CMPY-ID TO KR001-RETURNED-CMPY-ID line of code it got skipped. but after some lines of codes execution KR001-RETURNED-CMPY-ID got updated.
I am not sure why it is happening like this.
Thanks everyone for quick reply.
Suma |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hariavinash Beginner
Joined: 21 Jan 2005 Posts: 52 Topics: 7
|
Posted: Tue May 09, 2006 9:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Suma,
Few things i'd do on this are..
recompile (making sure the compile is expeditor compile), kill all the breaks previously set in the expeditor session, reload the module and redo the break points before, on, and after the "skipping" statement, trace the values before on and after. Even after these if its still skipping the step, thats something very weird. I have come across such cases before but recompiling and reloading solved the issue.
do u know which version on eXpeditor you are using?
cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dibakar Advanced
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 700 Topics: 63 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue May 09, 2006 10:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: |
When it comes MOVE KR001-CMPY-ID TO KR001-RETURNED-CMPY-ID line of code it got skipped.
|
It will either come to the statement or skip it, what do you mean by it comes and skips.
Try break point on this statement and on one after it. Keep both the variables and look at these values after execution of both the statements. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|