View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
madhuroyus Beginner
Joined: 09 Jan 2006 Posts: 45 Topics: 14 Location: Bangalore
|
Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:23 am Post subject: Displaying some data thru JCL |
|
|
Hi,
How to put some data thru jcl statements in a jcl step.
For Ex whatever the strings in display statements of a cobol prgm will be displayed in SYSOUT in spool.
Like that I wanted to display data thru the jcl.
Can some one please answer to my question.
Thanks
Madhu _________________ Self confidence is something that says U will do it, when the rest of the world has exactly opposite view. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12375 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
madhuroyus,
JCL by it self cannot do any thing. JCL just identifies the job to the operating system. It is your programs or utilities which does the functions for you.
Kolusu _________________ Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
madhuroyus Beginner
Joined: 09 Jan 2006 Posts: 45 Topics: 14 Location: Bangalore
|
Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Kolusu,
Thanks for quick response.
Is there any utilities to do this function?
Thanks
Madhu. _________________ Self confidence is something that says U will do it, when the rest of the world has exactly opposite view. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12375 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
madhuroyus,
If you write the output to sysout , it will be displayed in the spool.
ex: sort
Code: |
//SORTOUT DD SYSOUT=*
|
Hope this helps...
Cheers
Kolusu _________________ Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
madhuroyus Beginner
Joined: 09 Jan 2006 Posts: 45 Topics: 14 Location: Bangalore
|
Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2006 6:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Kolusu,
I know abt SYSOUT. It will display all the strings that were mentioned in COBOL display statments.
But I wanted to display string thru JCL.
Do we have any to display it thru SYSOUT?
Thanks
Madhu _________________ Self confidence is something that says U will do it, when the rest of the world has exactly opposite view. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12375 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2006 7:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
madhuroyus,
Quote: |
But I wanted to display string thru JCL.
|
*sigh* jeez How many times do I have to tell you that JCL by it self CANNOT do anything and why do you keep asking the same question over and over ?
you keep this up you will need to search for another helpboard
Kolusu _________________ Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Bill Dennis Advanced
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 Posts: 579 Topics: 1 Location: Iowa, USA
|
Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2006 9:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Are you asking how to add the DISPLAY output to your JCL listing? Using the same SYSOUT=X class as the MSGCLASS=X on the job should make everything print together in one JES output "bundle".
If you want your DISPLAYs to appear in the JES JOBLOG of your job, you need to DISPLAY UPON CONSOLE or something similar. _________________ Regards,
Bill Dennis
Disclaimer: My comments on this foorum are my own and do not represent the opinions or suggestions of any other person or business entity. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
madhuroyus Beginner
Joined: 09 Jan 2006 Posts: 45 Topics: 14 Location: Bangalore
|
Posted: Fri Apr 07, 2006 8:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Dennis,
I understood that the explanation you mentioned is for displaying the strings mentioned in COBOL display(DISPLAY) statements.
Correct me if I am wrong.
But my question is,
by using DISPLAY statements we can print strings in COBOL.
So we will use DISPLAY statment to print any strings in COBOL language.
Is there any similar statements in JCL like DISPLAY in COBOL.
As Kolusu said, by using some utilities we can display the strings thru JCL. Please let me know if you know any such utilities.
Thanks for your explanation.
Madhu. _________________ Self confidence is something that says U will do it, when the rest of the world has exactly opposite view. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
semigeezer Supermod
Joined: 03 Jan 2003 Posts: 1014 Topics: 13 Location: Atlantis
|
Posted: Fri Apr 07, 2006 9:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
When you use the phrase "in JCL", do you just me "in batch"? Any program can be invoked by submitting JCL to JES and if that program does any I/O to //whatever DD SYSOUT=* then it does what you are asking. You need to be much more specific (and please avoid the term "in JCL" because it means using only JCL statements. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Bill Dennis Advanced
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 Posts: 579 Topics: 1 Location: Iowa, USA
|
Posted: Fri Apr 07, 2006 10:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Can you explain where the value would be supplied and where you want the display to appear? On the CONSOLE? In the JOBLOG for the job? In a report following the JCL listing? _________________ Regards,
Bill Dennis
Disclaimer: My comments on this foorum are my own and do not represent the opinions or suggestions of any other person or business entity. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
madhuroyus Beginner
Joined: 09 Jan 2006 Posts: 45 Topics: 14 Location: Bangalore
|
Posted: Mon Apr 10, 2006 5:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Suppose I did sorting on some files by using JCL sort utility DFHSORT.
I wanted to display that "Sort is successfull" in spool-sysout.
If Sort step abends then I have to display "Sort is unsuccessfull" in spool-sysout.
Then I have to supply a string "Sort is successfull" or "Sort is unsuccessfull" to jcl.
The jcl should display that information in the spool-sysout.
Here my intention is not for sorting.I am givng a real time example where I need to display some information thru jcl.
Semigeezer - you are correct. "in JCL" means using jcl statements only I have to display.
Hope this clears confusion.
Thanks
Madhu _________________ Self confidence is something that says U will do it, when the rest of the world has exactly opposite view. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Phantom Data Mgmt Moderator
Joined: 07 Jan 2003 Posts: 1056 Topics: 91 Location: The Blue Planet
|
Posted: Mon Apr 10, 2006 5:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Madhu,
I really can't understand what you are actually trying to achieve. Normally, we use RC 0 for a successful execution of any program / utility and a non-zero value for an abnormal-termination (Abend or Erraneous value). Can't that be used ?
Anyway, Is there any way to identify if your program / utility has ended successfully - like return code or any output dataset that can be used to identify a successful end???
Thanks,
Phantom |
|
Back to top |
|
|
semigeezer Supermod
Joined: 03 Jan 2003 Posts: 1014 Topics: 13 Location: Atlantis
|
Posted: Mon Apr 10, 2006 11:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
The usual way to do this is to use the COND parameter of JCL and conditionally execute steps based on the success. failure or abend of previous steps. One step would print a success message, another a failure message and maybe a 3rd step would print the abend message. The utility you are looking for is IEBGENER where the SYSUT1 DD card uses 'instream' data with the message you want and SYSUT2 is DD SYSOUT=* or wherever you want the message to go. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|