MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index MVSFORUMS.com
A Community of and for MVS Professionals
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   Quick Manuals   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

about amode error

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Problem Determination
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
issac1029
Intermediate


Joined: 10 Dec 2005
Posts: 159
Topics: 75

PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 4:15 am    Post subject: about amode error Reply with quote

Quote:
EDC5052S The application is running with AMODE=24 while the run-time
library was installed above the line.

Explanation: The application which is accessing the run-time library is
running with AMODE=24. But the run-time library was installed above the
16MB line, which the application cannot address.

Programmer Response: Ensure the AMODE of the application matches that of
the run-time library. Language Environment no longer supports C
applications in AMODE=24. Relink the application to have AMODE=31.

System Action: Application is terminated with 3000 abend.

Symbolic Feedback Code: EDC4TS


Must loadlib be create with a amode? How to ensure a job run at proper run-time library ? I compile the pgm with link-edit (amod=24,rmode=24)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
issac1029
Intermediate


Joined: 10 Dec 2005
Posts: 159
Topics: 75

PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 4:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've resolve by recompile it with link-edit amode=31,
my jcl:
//RUNTEST EXEC PGM=TEST11,PARM=('1234 ','56789')
//STEPLIB DD DSN=STOZ.MSI.LOD,DISP=SHR
//SYSTSPRT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSUDUMP DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSOUT DD SYSOUT=*

If I use parm passing data to pgm,I must link-edit amod=31?I guess use parm pass data cause some assmble pgm which must be link-edit with option amod=31,am I right about that? If so,can I find some information about which module require amod31 in 'M O D U L E M A P'?Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Cogito-Ergo-Sum
Advanced


Joined: 15 Dec 2002
Posts: 637
Topics: 43
Location: Bengaluru, INDIA

PostPosted: Wed Mar 22, 2006 3:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

We will take the PARM part later. Try running your link-edit step with PARM=('AMODE(31),RMODE(ANY)')

BTW, are you running a C program ? See, if there is an option to provide a compile parameter equivalent to DATA(31) compile-option of COBOL ?
_________________
ALL opinions are welcome.

Debugging tip:
When you have eliminated all which is impossible, then whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
-- Sherlock Holmes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
issac1029
Intermediate


Joined: 10 Dec 2005
Posts: 159
Topics: 75

PostPosted: Wed Mar 22, 2006 7:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cogito-Ergo-Sum,

Thanks Crying or Very sad
It's a cobol pgm,amode(31) can solve the problem.Only have a linkage definition,and a DISPLAY in procedure DIVISION.
I just want to know why I must LE with amode(31)?Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Cogito-Ergo-Sum
Advanced


Joined: 15 Dec 2002
Posts: 637
Topics: 43
Location: Bengaluru, INDIA

PostPosted: Wed Mar 22, 2006 8:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Run your COBOL progarm with PARM as
Code:
PARM='/RPTOPTS(ON)'
Search for ALL31 in the SYSOUT listing. Please tell us what value it is set to.
_________________
ALL opinions are welcome.

Debugging tip:
When you have eliminated all which is impossible, then whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
-- Sherlock Holmes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
issac1029
Intermediate


Joined: 10 Dec 2005
Posts: 159
Topics: 75

PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 2:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NOAIXBLD
ALL31(OFF)
ANYHEAP(32768,16384,ANYWHERE,FREE)

How to analyse those information?pls give me a link to study it,thanks~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
issac1029
Intermediate


Joined: 10 Dec 2005
Posts: 159
Topics: 75

PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 2:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OPTION
---------------------------------------
ABPERC(NONE)
ABTERMENC(ABEND)
NOAIXBLD
ALL31(OFF)
ANYHEAP(32768,16384,ANYWHERE,FREE)
NOAUTOTASK
BELOWHEAP(32768,16384,FREE)
CBLOPTS(ON)
CBLPSHPOP(ON)
CBLQDA(OFF)
CHECK(ON)
COUNTRY(US)
DEBUG
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
issac1029
Intermediate


Joined: 10 Dec 2005
Posts: 159
Topics: 75

PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 6:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cogito-Ergo-Sum,

I found there is a compile parameter DATA(31) compile-option of COBOL in my compile job.So that is the reason?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
kolusu
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 12375
Topics: 75
Location: San Jose

PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 6:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

Cogito-Ergo-Sum,

I found there is a compile parameter DATA(31) compile-option of COBOL in my compile job.So that is the reason?


yes it could be the reason and you can override that compile option with the following statement. Code this statement before the ID division

Code:

CBL DATA(24)


Hope this helps...

Cheers

Kolusu
_________________
Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Cogito-Ergo-Sum
Advanced


Joined: 15 Dec 2002
Posts: 637
Topics: 43
Location: Bengaluru, INDIA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 6:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

issac1029,
My guess was, you had your program compiled with DATA(24) and LE option was set to ALL31(ON). But, it seems to be DATA(31) and ALL31(OFF) for you. In this case, I really do not know what is causing the problem. Sorry.
_________________
ALL opinions are welcome.

Debugging tip:
When you have eliminated all which is impossible, then whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
-- Sherlock Holmes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
issac1029
Intermediate


Joined: 10 Dec 2005
Posts: 159
Topics: 75

PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 6:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

After I look up the ibmbook.I guess:If I compile with data,that means those dynamic dataarea can from both below or above the 16m lines.But I set amode=24 in link-edit,so those MODULES that belongs to LANGUAGE ENV are restricted to allocate the dynamic-dataarea because of the option of amode=24 .
Am I right?PLs verify about that,thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Problem Determination All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


MVSFORUMS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group