View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
vak255 Intermediate
Joined: 10 Sep 2004 Posts: 384 Topics: 79
|
Posted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 12:04 pm Post subject: open error while coping DDIO file to my own RRDS file |
|
|
I used file-aid to copy ddio file.
I am getting VSAM open error.
then I tried the JCL which kolusu listed,
Code: |
//STEP0100 EXEC PGM=SORT,PARM='VSAMEMT=YES'
//SYSOUT DD SYSOUT=*
//SORTIN DD DSN=SUPT.XPEDITER.PROD.SOURCE.SHAREDIR,
// DISP=SHR
//SORTOUT DD DSN=sas.vak.DDIO,
// DISP=(OLD,CATLG,DELETE)
//SYSIN DD *
SORT FIELDS=COPY
|
Now i am getting,
VSAM LOGICAL ERROR 08 ON OUTPUT.
Any help will be really great!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12375 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 12:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
vak255,
Please post the exact error message it which starts with ICEnnnA /WERnnnA depending the sort product you have at your shop.
A VSAM logical error, reason code 8, can occur for a non-empty KSDS, RRDS, or VRRDS output data set if NORESET is in effect, or if the data set is defined without the REUSE option.
So check if the output vsam cluster is defined with reuse option
Hope this helps...
Cheers
Kolusu _________________ Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Bithead Advanced
Joined: 03 Jan 2003 Posts: 550 Topics: 23 Location: Michigan, USA
|
Posted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 2:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
vak255,
You should use the Compuware utilities to copy DDIO entries:
Code: |
//COPY EXEC PGM=CWDDSUTL
//ABNLFROM DD DISP=SHR,DSN=MY.OLD.DDIO
//ABNLTO DD DISP=SHR,DSN=MY.NEW.DDIO
//ABNLREPT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSUDUMP DD SYSOUT=*
//ABNLPARM DD *
COPY
/*
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
vak255 Intermediate
Joined: 10 Sep 2004 Posts: 384 Topics: 79
|
Posted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 1:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Kolusu, you are right, its defined with REUSE =no , do you know how to change this parameter. i tried with different rrds DS.its working.
DO you know how to change old parameters.
thanks Bithead, but I am getting the same error.problem with RRDS o/p file |
|
Back to top |
|
|
vak255 Intermediate
Joined: 10 Sep 2004 Posts: 384 Topics: 79
|
Posted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 1:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
I have created a DDIO file, but when I used this DDIO file while compiling my program. I am using Changeman.
I am getting the following error message.
OUTPUT FILE CWPDDIO OPENMEM ERROR, RETURN CODE=4814
OPENMEM error ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12375 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 6:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: |
Kolusu, you are right, its defined with REUSE =no , do you know how to change this parameter. i tried with different rrds DS.its working. DO you know how to change old parameters.
|
You can delete and re-define the cluster once again with REUSE option.
Kolusu _________________ Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
vak255 Intermediate
Joined: 10 Sep 2004 Posts: 384 Topics: 79
|
Posted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 4:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry, I didd't mentioned in my previous message that I have deleted and created new cluster with REUSE option = yes. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|