View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Phantom Data Mgmt Moderator
Joined: 07 Jan 2003 Posts: 1056 Topics: 91 Location: The Blue Planet
|
Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2003 4:38 am Post subject: How to run REXX in a different Region |
|
|
In JCL, we have JOBPARM to specify the M/F region/environment to be used. Do we have similar thing in REXX. My intention is to access a file in Production region (SYSX) from TESTPLEX without logging on to the Prod region via REXX.
Please throw some light on this.
Thanks
Phantom |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Cogito-Ergo-Sum Advanced
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 Posts: 637 Topics: 43 Location: Bengaluru, INDIA
|
Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2003 6:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Phantom,
Firstly, I do not know, how would you distinguish between PROD and DEV from JOBPARM parameter. I looked up the manual but, I did not get any parameter that specifies such "regions". Secondly, isn't the "access" ID specific? If you are not allowed access to datasets in PROD, then you would be dis-allowed everywhere; JCL, REXX, etc.
Could you kindly clear my doubts?
BTW, Happy Holi!! _________________ ALL opinions are welcome.
Debugging tip:
When you have eliminated all which is impossible, then whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
-- Sherlock Holmes. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Phantom Data Mgmt Moderator
Joined: 07 Jan 2003 Posts: 1056 Topics: 91 Location: The Blue Planet
|
Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2003 7:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Cogito
You can differentiate different regions by using the following command
TESTPLEX
Code: |
/*JOBPARM SYSAFF=SYSV
|
PRODPLEX
Code: |
/*JOBPARM SYSAFF=SYSX
|
When you run your JCL using SYSAFF=SYSX then the JCL is actually transferred to the SYSX region and it runs there. All file references will be made to the SYSX region. You can't see the job actually running from the TESTPLEX SDSF panel. Once the job completes you will receive the notify message.
I hope this answers your questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12376 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2003 11:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Phantom,
Quote: |
When you run your JCL using SYSAFF=SYSX then the JCL is actually transferred to the SYSX region and it runs there.
|
when the job actually runs on the PROD region , then you should be able to access the files in the same job quite easily.
In your case make the rexx routine as a batch job and let it execuete in the prod region with the jobparm override which will enable the access of the datasets.
Hope this helps...
cheers
kolusu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
CaptBill Beginner
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 100 Topics: 2 Location: Pasadena, California, USA
|
Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2003 11:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Will you be running this REXX in batch or TSO? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Phantom Data Mgmt Moderator
Joined: 07 Jan 2003 Posts: 1056 Topics: 91 Location: The Blue Planet
|
Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2003 10:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Kolusu,
I accept what you know. Infact I knew it and I did try it and working fine. But my intention is not to run in Batch mode since you can't predict when the Batch operation may start b'cas it may wait for some other long running batch jobs which might consume lot of time. That is the reason I want it done via REXX directly (TSO).
Is there any way to do the same thing via REXX, ie transfer the actual code into PROD region (Note : the REXX needs to be invoked from TEST region) and access the files available there just as the SYSAFF command does.
Please suggest. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
CaptBill Beginner
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 100 Topics: 2 Location: Pasadena, California, USA
|
Posted: Wed Mar 19, 2003 11:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
You want to, in effect, log on to one LPAR and then run a REXX in TSO on a different LPAR. This is not possible under TSO. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
taltyman JCL Forum Moderator
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 310 Topics: 8 Location: Texas
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
CaptBill Beginner
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 100 Topics: 2 Location: Pasadena, California, USA
|
Posted: Thu Mar 20, 2003 2:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I suppose if you want to jump through hoops and such, most any thing is possible. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Phantom Data Mgmt Moderator
Joined: 07 Jan 2003 Posts: 1056 Topics: 91 Location: The Blue Planet
|
Posted: Thu Mar 20, 2003 11:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Taltyman,
Thanks for your suggestion. Remote execution protocol seems very interesting. I am working on it.
Thanks, |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|