View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Hilltop Beginner
Joined: 14 Oct 2004 Posts: 62 Topics: 21
|
Posted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 8:19 am Post subject: tso SDSF |
|
|
Hello,
I am using Extra personal client for Mainframe Connectivity. I don't have SDSF on ISPF primary menu. I would like to set SDSF on ispf menu. Right now Iam invoking thru TSO. Please suggest me some idea.
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bill Dennis Advanced

Joined: 03 Dec 2002 Posts: 579 Topics: 1 Location: Iowa, USA
|
Posted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 9:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Usually the System Programmers maintain the ISPF menus, so I'd suggest you check with them. _________________ Regards,
Bill Dennis
Disclaimer: My comments on this foorum are my own and do not represent the opinions or suggestions of any other person or business entity. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ravi Beginner
Joined: 27 Jun 2005 Posts: 88 Topics: 2
|
Posted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 12:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Create your own PDS and add that to the ISPPLIB as the first level. Give a search in mvsforums. You will find how to do this.
On the ISPF Primary Menu command prompt, PANELID ON.
Copy the panel ID displayed. Mostly it will be ISR@PRIM.
Now type TSO ISRDDN MEMBER ISR@PRIM on the command promt.
Now you know where your ISR@PRIM resides. Copy from that PDS to your PDS.
Now when ever start ISPF, you will see the ISR@PRIM being pulled from your PDS.
Now do a bit of R&D, go thru the ISR@PRIM member and findout a place similar to other options and probably you might be using the below code.
Quote: |
To make the SDSF visible in the menu
0 Settings Terminal and user parameters
1 View Display source data or listings
2 Edit Create or change source data
3 Utilities Perform utility functions
...
S SDSF System Display and Search Facility
To make the selected 'S' code
0,'PGM(ISPISM) SCRNAME(SETTINGS)'
1,'PGM(ISRBRO) PARM(ISRBRO01) SCRNAME(VIEW)'
2,'PGM(ISREDIT) PARM(P,ISREDM01) SCRNAME(EDIT)'
3,'PANEL(ISRUTIL) SCRNAME(UTIL)'
...
S,'PGM(ISFISP) NEWAPPL(ISF) SCRNAME(SDSF) NOCHECK'
X,EXIT
|
And probably you might have to try adding few more similar things to make it work |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Hilltop Beginner
Joined: 14 Oct 2004 Posts: 62 Topics: 21
|
Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 2:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks Ravi,
Code: | 000212 11 Workplace ISPF Object/Action Workplace
000213 A ADS Custompac/ADS Enabled Products
000214 S SDSF SDSF |
Code: | 000314 11,'PGM(ISRUDA) PARM(ISRWORK) SCRNAME(WORK)'
000315 A,'PANEL(ISP@MSTR)'
000316 S,'PGM(ISFISP) NEWAPPL(ISF) SCRNAME(SDSF) NOCHECK'
000317 X,EXIT |
I have added SDSF in these 2 areas in ISR@PRIM. I tried to add my PDS in ISPPLIB but could not. On the Panel I gave TSO ISRDDN and typed CLIST. I included my datasets where ISPPLIB datasets are allocated. Its not taking my dataset. Is there any way to do that?
Code: | EDIT INGSYD.ISRDDN.CLIST Data set saved
Command ===> Scroll ===> CSR
000054 ALLOC F(ISPPLIB) SHR REUSE DA('CPAC.ISPPLIB' +
000055 'XXXXX.ISP.SISPPENU' +
000056 'ISP.SISPPENU' + |
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
taltyman JCL Forum Moderator

Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 310 Topics: 8 Location: Texas
|
Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 8:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Try it with your XXXX before CPAC. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Hilltop Beginner
Joined: 14 Oct 2004 Posts: 62 Topics: 21
|
Posted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 1:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
I tried doing like that But I am getting the same message.
IKJ56861I FILE ISPPLIB NOT UNALLOCATED, DATA SET IS OPEN
ALLOC F(ISPPROF) SHR REUSE DA('INGSYD.ISPF.ISPPROF')
IKJ56861I FILE ISPPROF NOT UNALLOCATED, DATA SET IS OPEN
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mervyn Moderator

Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 415 Topics: 6 Location: Hove, England
|
Posted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 4:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hilltop, you'll need to run your clist from the TSO "READY" prompt. It won't work if you're already in ISPF. _________________ The day you stop learning the dinosaur becomes extinct |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Hilltop Beginner
Joined: 14 Oct 2004 Posts: 62 Topics: 21
|
Posted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Nope its not working. I ran as you said Mervyn.
On the ready prompt I gave EX 'xxxxx..ISRDDN.CLIST', It ran fine but I could not able to see changes on the Panel.
Any more help?
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ravi Beginner
Joined: 27 Jun 2005 Posts: 88 Topics: 2
|
Posted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 8:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
If the ALLOC command ran successfully then the PDS which you have changed the ISR@PRIM should be the first PDS while alloction.
You can just check them by TSO ISRDDN. Your PDS should appear as the first one. Its similar to your JCLLIB/STEPLIB in a JCL. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Hilltop Beginner
Joined: 14 Oct 2004 Posts: 62 Topics: 21
|
Posted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 9:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Step 1
Code: | EDIT INGSYD.ISRDDN.CLIST Data set saved
Command ===> Scroll ===> CSR
000053
000054 ALLOC F(ISPPLIB) SHR REUSE DA('INGSYD.ISP.SISPPENU' +
000055 'CPAC.ISPPLIB' +
|
Step 2
Code: | INGSYD.SPFLOG1.LIST has been kept.
READY
ex 'INGSYD.ISRDDN.CLIST'
|
ALLOC F(ISPPLIB) SHR REUSE DA('INGSYD.ISP.SISPPENU' 'CPAC.ISPPLIB'
Step 3
Code: | SADMSAM' 'ICQ.ICQCCLIB' 'ING.SINGIREX' 'CSF.SCSFCLI0' 'ABJ.H09F210.SAB
N610.SDSNCLST' 'QMF610.SDSQCLTE' 'SYS1.SBDTCLI0')
READY
logon
|
Step 4
Code: | logon
IKJ56470I INGSYD LOGGED OFF TSO AT 19:58:39 ON DECEMBER 14, 2005
IKJ56700A ENTER USERID -
|
Step 5
Code: |
DAVR9A SHR,KEEP > ISPPLIB CPAC.ISPPLIB
DAVR9A SHR,KEEP > ISP.SISPPENU
DAVR9B SHR,KEEP > SYS1.SERBPENU
|
If you look at the above step my PDS has not been allocated to ISPPLIB. Please correct me I am doing wrong.
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mervyn Moderator

Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 415 Topics: 6 Location: Hove, England
|
Posted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 9:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Instead of "logon" at step 3, try typing "pdf" (or, possibly, "ispf").
Logon implies "logoff" first, so you've lost the good work you've just done. _________________ The day you stop learning the dinosaur becomes extinct |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ravi Beginner
Joined: 27 Jun 2005 Posts: 88 Topics: 2
|
Posted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 2:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I agree with Mervyn. I tried doing the same and was able to allocate.
If you are in READY prompt, after executing your alloc statement, you give ISPF or PDF. That shall take care.
Or after entering in ISPF Primary option Menu, I typed X. Which will take me to Specify Disposition of Log Data Set or in some shops directly to READY prompt.
Then used the MYALLOC
Code: | USERID.@@LIB.EXEC(MYALLOC) - 01.04
===>
********************************* Top of Data ***********
/* REXX */
"ALLOC F(ISPPLIB) SHR REUSE DA('USERID.@@.ISPPLIB'" ,
"'CPAC.ISPPLIB'" ,
"'ISP.SISPPENU'" ,
"'SYS1.SERBPENU')"
******************************** Bottom of Data ********* |
Now my ISPF panel will be using USERID.@@.ISPPLIB(ISR@PRIM).
FYI: Copy the ISR@PRIM from the first PDS 'CPAC.ISPPLIB' in this case and then modify the panel content. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Hilltop Beginner
Joined: 14 Oct 2004 Posts: 62 Topics: 21
|
Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2005 1:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks guys.
I am getting it now. I have created a rexx to allocate.
Code: | Enter LOGON parameters below: RACF LOGON parameters:
Userid ===>
Password ===> New Password ===>
Procedure ===> IKJACCNT Group Ident ===>
Acct Nmbr ===> ACCT#
Size ===>
Perform ===>
Command ===> ex 'INGSYD.LIB.REXX(MYALLOC)'
Enter an 'S' before each option desired below:
-Nomail -Nonotice -Reconnect -OIDcard
|
Code: | INGSYD.SPFLOG1.LIST has been kept.
ex 'INGSYD.LIB.REXX(MYALLOC)'
READY
|
I have included my rexx in Command. Its not getting executed when it goes into ISPF, but when I come out with X it gets allocated.
Help please.
Thanks,
Syed. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
taltyman JCL Forum Moderator

Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 310 Topics: 8 Location: Texas
|
Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2005 8:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
It sounds like your TSO logon proc is executing a clist/rexx/program that is calling ISPF before your initial command can execute. That is why you have to exit ISPF and re-enter. At our shop I set up a site command table with the most commonly used functions (like sdsf) so they could be called from any panel. You may want to check and see if your shop has a site command table set up. If not then you can roll your own fastpath commands using some shareware code available from the CBT tape. Search for Lionel Dycks fastpath code. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|