MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index MVSFORUMS.com
A Community of and for MVS Professionals
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   Quick Manuals   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

GSAM datasets for datasets allocated in TAPE

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> IMS
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Siva Kumar Sunku
Beginner


Joined: 17 Aug 2004
Posts: 25
Topics: 14

PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2004 9:09 am    Post subject: GSAM datasets for datasets allocated in TAPE Reply with quote

Hi,
I have a program which uses GSAM datasets. These GSAM datasets are used for output purpose only. So what I did is, in 2nd step I allocated the GSAM datasets and in the 3rd step I used them.The job is working perfectly fine. (I allocated the Datasets in DASD).

Due to some memory constraints at our shop, we decided to allocate the datasets in TAPE rather than DASD. When we did this, Job is abended saying Dataset not found. (The dataset corresponding to GSAM - DDFB0001).

Do we need to take any special considerations while allocating a dataset under TAPE when used as GSAM dataset?

Here is the DBD definition of my GSAM
Code:

          TITLE   'ASSEMBLE OF DBDNAME=DDFB0001 '                       
    DBD       NAME=DDFB0001,                                          C
                ACCESS=(GSAM,BSAM),                                  C
                PASSWD=NO,                                                  C
                VERSION=             DATE 07/09/03 TIME 16.31           
 DSG001 DATASET DD1=DDFB0001,                                  C
                DD2=DDFB0001,                                              C
                SIZE=(0),                                                        C
                RECFM=FB                                                 
     DBDGEN                                                             
     FINISH                                                             
     END                                                                 


Here is my JCL Code
Code:

//STEP020  EXEC PGM=IEFBR14                                           
//DD0001A  DD  DSN=HLQ1.BA.EXT.FILE1.#0,               
//             DISP=(NEW,CATLG,DELETE),                               
//             RECFM=FB,                                             
//             LRECL=9400,                                           
//             BLKSIZE=0,                                             
//             UNIT=TAPEC,                                           
//             DATACLAS=HUGE                                         
//************************************************************
//STEP040  EXEC PGM=DFSRRC00,                                         
//             PARM=(BMP,&PROG,&PSB,,,N00000,,,,&CKPT010,,,           
//             ,&IMSID,&AGN,&SSM),                                   
//             REGION=4096K                                           
//DD000001 DD  DSN=HLQ1.BA.EXT.FILE1.#0,               
//             DISP=SHR                                               


Please help me what i need to consider in this case?

Thanks
Siva.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
kolusu
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 12376
Topics: 75
Location: San Jose

PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2004 9:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Siva,

You cannot pre-allocate a tape file using IEFBR14. IEFBR14 does not write a EOF marker. so your step020 allocation is a mere waste. However you can allocate using IEBGENER, but you don't know which volume it is allocated to.

So the best way is to write to tapes in a BMP process is that you allocate it in the BMP step itself

Code:

//BMPPROC  PROC DISPTP='(NEW,CATLG,KEEP)',
//              VOLNO=
//*
//STEP040  EXEC PGM=DFSRRC00,                                         
//             PARM=(BMP,&PROG,&PSB,,,N00000,,,,&CKPT010,,,           
//             ,&IMSID,&AGN,&SSM),                                   
//             REGION=4096K       
//DD000001 DD  DSN=HLQ1.BA.EXT.FILE1.#0,
//             DISP=&DISPTP,                         
//             UNIT=TAPEC,                             
//             VOL=(,,,99,SER=&VOLNO),               
//             DCB=(LRECL=9400,RECFM=FB,BLKSIZE=0)


You have 2 symbolics here DISTP & VOLNO. For the normal process you have the defualts symbolics substituted from your proc.

During restart you will override these 2 symbolics.

Code:

//*   DISPTP='(OLD,CATLG,KEEP)' USE THIS SYMBOLIC FOR CHKPT RESTART
//*   VOLNO1=(NNNNNN,NNNNNN),   USE THIS SYMBOLIC FOR CHKPT RESTART


Hope this helps...

Cheers

kolusu
_________________
Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Siva Kumar Sunku
Beginner


Joined: 17 Aug 2004
Posts: 25
Topics: 14

PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 11:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Kolusu,
I was unable to use BMPPROC, so I allocated the dataset using IEHPROGM.
Now my Job is running fine.
Thanks for your reply.

-Siva.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
ramu_mohan21
Beginner


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 106
Topics: 41
Location: Bangalore, INDIA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 12, 2004 1:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Kolusu,
Due to interest in learning IMS-DB I want to know regarding
Quote:

I was unable to use BMPPROC


What could be the reasons for unable in using the BMPPROC. Please can you clarify my doubt.
_________________
Best Regards,
----------------
Rammohan Pabba
Software Engineer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
kolusu
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 12376
Topics: 75
Location: San Jose

PostPosted: Fri Nov 12, 2004 6:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

What could be the reasons for unable in using the BMPPROC. Please can you clarify my doubt.


ramu_mohan21,

I am not sure as to why siva is unable to use a proc. My guess would be he might be running the program in the JCL itself without using a PROC. or he does not want to change the proc.

kolusu
_________________
Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
rek
Beginner


Joined: 19 Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Topics: 2
Location: Chennai, India

PostPosted: Sun Dec 19, 2004 7:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

So the best way is to write to tapes in a BMP process is that you allocate it in the BMP step itself

As far as I know, allocating a dataset in the BMP step is a bad option. If the job fails for some reason, and we need to OS restart the job, then it creates problems. It would be better to use IEBGENER rather than allocating in the BMP itself.
_________________
Thanks,
Rek
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
kolusu
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 12376
Topics: 75
Location: San Jose

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 6:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rek,

Quote:

As far as I know, allocating a dataset in the BMP step is a bad option. If the job fails for some reason, and we need to OS restart the job, then it creates problems.


You would not have any problem , if proper symbolics are passed for DISP parameter during a restart.

Quote:

If the job fails for some reason, and we need to OS restart the job, then it creates problems.


I would like to hear one of the problems you faced.

Kolusu
_________________
Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Bithead
Advanced


Joined: 03 Jan 2003
Posts: 550
Topics: 23
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 10:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

BMPPROC is not a standard JCL procedure as supplied with IMS - The delivered procedure is IMSBATCH. Each shop then may modify this or create other versions as needed.

It is possible to allocate GSAM datasets in the JCL proc if the job scheduler can handle the disposition correctly (and generation if required).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rek
Beginner


Joined: 19 Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Topics: 2
Location: Chennai, India

PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 5:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kolusu,

Our Environment uses CA-11. It scratches the datasets when the disposition of that dataset in the job is (NEW,,). We had an instance, where CA11 deleted the dataset when we restarted from the BMP step which allocated the dataset, whereas it should not.
_________________
Thanks,
Rek
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
kolusu
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 12376
Topics: 75
Location: San Jose

PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2004 5:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

Our Environment uses CA-11. It scratches the datasets when the disposition of that dataset in the job is (NEW,,).


rek,

You should never restart a BMP step with CA-7 restart. You need it to restart as a regular restart step with a restart card coded on the job card. Inorder to do that you need to add this line in your BMP step
Code:

//UCC11NR  DD  DUMMY,DCB=BLKSIZE=80


Hope this helps...

Cheers

Kolusu
_________________
Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Bithead
Advanced


Joined: 03 Jan 2003
Posts: 550
Topics: 23
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2004 9:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kolusu,

We have an exit in CA-11 to avoid the scratch of the output files. We are able to modify the JCL (in the 254 library) with the correct restart command and can start from the abending step.

You are right though that without thsi exit, we would have problems.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> IMS All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


MVSFORUMS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group