View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
begin0404 Beginner
Joined: 14 Jul 2004 Posts: 11 Topics: 4
|
Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2004 3:27 pm Post subject: How to place a string in particlar position? |
|
|
Hi,
I wrote a rexx program to list out the space allocated for a number of pds(s) with a high level qualifier.I am writing this one into a PS with all the details.
Now my o/p ps is haivng the dataset info like
Code: |
data set (spaces) number of tracks
abc.xxx 30
abc.cds.asd.rps.kk 150
.
.
.
now i want to make them as below.
abc.xxx 30
abc.cds.asd.rps.kk 150
|
means I want to place this number of tracks in a particular position in the ps.(from 75 onwars)
how can i achive this one.
thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
superk Advanced
Joined: 19 Dec 2002 Posts: 684 Topics: 5
|
Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2004 3:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My preference for creating column-specific output is the OVERLAY command:
outrec = OVERLAY(var,outrec,start-pos,length) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
warp5 Intermediate
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 429 Topics: 18 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 12:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
You can use the left and right functions of Rexx to achive what you want. For example: left(dsn,44) will make sure that even if a dsn is smaller than 44 it will be appended with spaces to 44 characters. For the numerics you can use right(number,3), or right(number,3,'0'). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
begin0404 Beginner
Joined: 14 Jul 2004 Posts: 11 Topics: 4
|
Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 11:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks a lot Warp5.It worked pretty well.Now I ave finished the rexx code for my reqirement.My requirement is I need to list out all the data set information(like allocated space,creation date etc..).
I have coded that one and my logic goes like this.
I have kept all my high level qualifiers in a dataset and I am reading them one by one into a stem variable.
then I am calling a procedure which will give me all the details with the help of
ADDRESS ISPEXEC "LMDLIST LISTID(&TEMPLIST) OPTION(LIST) DATASET (DSVAR) STATS(YES)"
and I am having the Alloc command in my rexx routine.
It was working fine if I execute it from the tso.
When I tried to execute this one through the JCL'S that were available here(Irxjcl and Ikje..).I am getting the erros like (-3).
Could any body help me regardind this? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12376 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
begin0404 Beginner
Joined: 14 Jul 2004 Posts: 11 Topics: 4
|
Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 1:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Klousu,
I checked the link ,but it is not showing any thing except
Loading....
I have waited around 20 minutes,but it seems there was a problem with this link.Couls you please provide a small example if any?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12376 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
begin0404 Beginner
Joined: 14 Jul 2004 Posts: 11 Topics: 4
|
Posted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 1:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks you very much Kolusu.
I have used the jcl to run my Rexx program with the help of u r advise.Here is the procedure what I did.
1)I took the IKJEFT01 jcl step from your post.
2)I used the ISPSTART command at the command prompt.
3)Thwn I got all the libraries.
4)from them I picked up the libraries which are under ISPPLIB,ISPSLIB etc..
5)I placed all these libraries in the jcl.
6)I have used only the ISPSTART CMD(xxx) under SYSIN where xxx is my rexx member in my test library.
7)Then I ran the jcl and it ran fine and got my result perfectly.
Now i got another doubt,,can I create a loadlib for this rexx program.Suppose if I want not share my code,but i want to give only The load module.
Thanks
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12376 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|