MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index MVSFORUMS.com
A Community of and for MVS Professionals
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   Quick Manuals   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Overriding JCL workspace allocation with dynalloc

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Utilities
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Magesh_J
Intermediate


Joined: 21 Jun 2014
Posts: 259
Topics: 54

PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 1:22 pm    Post subject: Overriding JCL workspace allocation with dynalloc Reply with quote

Hi,

I have a proc having workspace allocation,
Is it possible override with dynalloc from jcl, so that dynalloc is considered instead of workspace.

I know commenting sortwork space in proc and overriding Dfsparm from jcl to allocte dynamic allocation.

Is it possible do without commenting the workspace proc.

DYNAUTO=YES is our installation

Thanks
Magesh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kolusu
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 12377
Topics: 75
Location: San Jose

PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 1:57 pm    Post subject: Re: overriding workspace allocation with dynalloc Reply with quote

Magesh_J wrote:
I have a proc having workspace allocation,
Is it possible override with dynalloc from jcl, so that dynalloc is considered instead of workspace.


Magesh_J,

yes you can. Use the parm DYALLOC to dynamically allocate sort work space. Check this link which explains in detail about the parm

http://publibz.boulder.ibm.com/cgi-bin/bookmgr_OS390/BOOKS/ice1ca60/3.14

Magesh_J wrote:

I know commenting sortwork space in proc and overriding Dfsparm from jcl to allocte dynamic allocation.

Is it possible do without commenting the workspace proc.

DYNAUTO=YES is our installation


Use the installation parameter DYNAUTO=IGNWKDD which specifies that work data sets should automatically be dynamically allocated using the DYNALLOC/DYNALOC values in effect even if SORTWKdd DD statements are present at run time. SORTWKdd data sets are deallocated before sorting begins, thus freeing unneeded temporary work space.

Check this link which explains in detail

http://publibz.boulder.ibm.com/cgi-bin/bookmgr_OS390/BOOKS/ice1ci20/2.2.7
_________________
Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Magesh_J
Intermediate


Joined: 21 Jun 2014
Posts: 259
Topics: 54

PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2014 4:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Kolsu,

Thanks for kind response.

Please advice, how do we use the installation parameter, or how do we change installation parameter only for this job to use dynamic work space allocation without commenting sortwork space allocation

For testing purpose we moved the proc to jcl. now in this jcl we have workspace allocation specified + Dynalloc, all we need is DYNALLOC should be used instead of workspace allocation


Code:

//SORT12 EXEC PGM=SORT                                   
//SYSOUT DD SYSOUT=*                                     
//SORTIN DD DSN=VSAMFile,DISP=SHR     
//SORTOUT DD DUMMY                                       
//SORTWK01  DD  UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(CYL,(500,20),RLSE)     
//SORTWK02  DD  UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(CYL,(500,20),RLSE)     
//SORTWK03  DD  UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(CYL,(500,20),RLSE)     
//SYSIN DD *                                             
  SORT FIELDS=(1,16,CH,A)                               
//*                                                     
//DFSPARM DD *                                           
  OPTION DYNALLOC=(,16)                                 
/*                                                       


Thanks
Magesh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kolusu
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 12377
Topics: 75
Location: San Jose

PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2014 11:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Magesh_J wrote:
Please advice, how do we use the installation parameter, or how do we change installation parameter only for this job to use dynamic work space allocation without commenting sortwork space allocation

For testing purpose we moved the proc to jcl. now in this jcl we have workspace allocation specified + Dynalloc, all we need is DYNALLOC should be used instead of workspace allocation


Magesh_J,

An Override of the Installation Parameter will affect every single job on your system where as a run-time override of a parameters will ONLY affect the job it was coded.

You can change any of the IBM-supplied DFSORT defaults in one of two ways:

1. With ICEPRMxx members in concatenated PARMLIB. This is the recommended method. You specify the defaults you want to change for any or all environments in one or more ICEPRMxx members in PARMLIB and use the supplied ICEOPT started task to activate those members. For example, to activate ICEPRM01 and ICEPRM05, you would use this START ICEOPT command:
Code:


             START ICEOPT,ICEPRM=(01,05)

You can activate different ICEPRMxx members for different LPARs automatically at IPL time by including a START ICEOPT command in an appropriate COMMNDxx member in PARMLIB, or at any time by issuing a START ICEOPT command from the console.

ICEPRMxx changes to the installation defaults are merged with and override the specified or IBM-supplied ICEMAC defaults.

Check this link for an example of ICEPRM01 Installation Default Overrides

http://publibz.boulder.ibm.com/cgi-bin/bookmgr_OS390/BOOKS/ice1ci20/2.2.9.1

2. With the ICEMAC macro. You specify the defaults you want to change for each environment with an SMP/E usermod. ICEMAC changes to the defaults are merged with and override the IBM-supplied ICEMAC defaults.

http://publibz.boulder.ibm.com/cgi-bin/bookmgr_OS390/BOOKS/ice1ci20/2.2.8
_________________
Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Magesh_J
Intermediate


Joined: 21 Jun 2014
Posts: 259
Topics: 54

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2014 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kolusu,

Thanks for the information, But sorry, I don't know where to give this command in the jcl

I mean under DFSPARM or where.. ?

Please advice with below jcl, How do we add it, or any example would be great.

Code:

//SORT12 EXEC PGM=SORT                                   
//SYSOUT DD SYSOUT=*                                     
//SORTIN DD DSN=VSAMFile,DISP=SHR     
//SORTOUT DD DUMMY                                       
//SORTWK01  DD  UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(CYL,(500,20),RLSE)     
//SORTWK02  DD  UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(CYL,(500,20),RLSE)     
//SORTWK03  DD  UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(CYL,(500,20),RLSE)     
//SYSIN DD *                                             
  SORT FIELDS=(1,16,CH,A)                               
//*                                                     
//DFSPARM DD *                                           
  OPTION DYNALLOC=(,16)                                 
/*   


Thanks
Magesh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kolusu
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 12377
Topics: 75
Location: San Jose

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2014 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Magesh_J wrote:
Kolusu,

Thanks for the information, But sorry, I don't know where to give this command in the jcl

I mean under DFSPARM or where.. ?


Magesh_j,

You canNOT override DYNAUTO=IGNWKDD during run-time. You need to contact your systems programmer to make that change at the installation level.
_________________
Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Utilities All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


MVSFORUMS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group