MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index MVSFORUMS.com
A Community of and for MVS Professionals
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   Quick Manuals   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Conversion from Lower case to Upper case

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> CICS and Middleware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
amjad
Beginner


Joined: 03 Sep 2003
Posts: 5
Topics: 2
Location: Chennai

PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2003 1:53 pm    Post subject: Conversion from Lower case to Upper case Reply with quote

Hi All,

I need help from you guys.

After receiving data in Main program.I am suppose to call a routine using LINK command to get message and send the Map.

Once i call the routine,it returns me the message in Lower case and i want to convert the message in Upper case before sending the map in Main program.

I have gone through some examples in MVSFORUMS and came to know that changing cases could be accomplish using ASIS option in RECEIVE.But I'm using LINK instead of XCTL,so obviously control executes the next statement and sends the map.

Please advise

Thanks,
_________________
Amjad


Last edited by amjad on Thu Sep 04, 2003 1:59 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amjad
Beginner


Joined: 03 Sep 2003
Posts: 5
Topics: 2
Location: Chennai

PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2003 1:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Question
_________________
Amjad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kolusu
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 12370
Topics: 75
Location: San Jose

PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2003 3:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Amjad,

Declare as shown below in the working-storage section.

Code:

01  WS-TRANSFORM.                                       
    05    LOWER-CASE    PIC X(26) VALUE                   
                   'abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz'.       
    05  UPPER-CASE    PIC X(26) VALUE                   
                   'ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ'.       


And in the procedure division code as follows
Code:

INSPECT TEXT CONVERTING LOWER-CASE TO UPPER-CASE


If you have the Enterprise Cobol or COBOL OS/390 then you can use the intrinsic functions(UPPER-CASE, LOWER-CASE)

Check this link for example of Converting to uppercase or lowercase (UPPER-CASE, LOWER-CASE)


http://publibz.boulder.ibm.com/cgi-bin/bookmgr_OS390/BOOKS/IGY3PG10/1.6.6.1?DT=20020923143836

Hope this helps...

cheers

kolusu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
warp5
Intermediate


Joined: 02 Dec 2002
Posts: 429
Topics: 18
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2003 12:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Upper case can also be set in your transaction definition (CEDA), then the problem should not occur.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Manas Biswal
Intermediate


Joined: 29 Nov 2002
Posts: 382
Topics: 27
Location: Chennai, India

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2003 1:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

warp5,

Which of the parameters do we use to set UPPERCASE while defining a transaction through CEDA.

Regards,
Manas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
amjad
Beginner


Joined: 03 Sep 2003
Posts: 5
Topics: 2
Location: Chennai

PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2003 9:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi All,

Thanks for your help and it worked out!!!.

wrap5 could you please explain how to set upper case in CEDA or provide the related link.

Thanks,
_________________
Amjad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
warp5
Intermediate


Joined: 02 Dec 2002
Posts: 429
Topics: 18
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Sep 09, 2003 1:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Uppercase translation can be quite confusing because several factors can change it. First, you have your terminal definition where you can set UCTRAN on. Then you have your transaction definition that defines if UCTRAN is on.
You can also have a called program (like we do) that changes the UCTRAN for terminals.
When defining a transaction you also tell it what profile you will be using.
Code:
 
OBJECT CHARACTERISTICS         
 CEDA  View TRANSaction( SY10 )
  TRANSaction    : SY10         
  Group          : BASDVS       
  DEscription    :             
  PROGram        : OSYS100     
  TWasize        : 00000       
  PROFile        : UCTRAN       

This profile controls if UCTRAN is set or not.
OBJECT CHARACTERISTICS                                   
 CEDA  View PROFile( UCTRAN   )                         
  PROFile        : UCTRAN                               
  Group          : SYSTT1                               
  DEscription    : UCTRAN PROFILE                       
  Scrnsize       : Default            Default ! Alternate
  Uctran         : Yes                No ! Yes           

For further information refer to the manuals. Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
amjad
Beginner


Joined: 03 Sep 2003
Posts: 5
Topics: 2
Location: Chennai

PostPosted: Tue Sep 09, 2003 10:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Laughing
_________________
Amjad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> CICS and Middleware All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


MVSFORUMS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group