MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index MVSFORUMS.com
A Community of and for MVS Professionals
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   Quick Manuals   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Db2 download job with a max-rc of 4

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Database
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
coolman
Intermediate


Joined: 03 Jan 2003
Posts: 283
Topics: 27
Location: US

PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2003 6:27 am    Post subject: Db2 download job with a max-rc of 4 Reply with quote

Kolusu,
I have coded a DB2 download job. The problem is it works fine, but comes out with MAX-RC = 4, whereas Im expecting a MAX-RC = 0

Code:

//STEP EXEC PGM=IKJEFT01
//SYSTSIN
  DSN SYSTEM(DSN)
   RUN PROGRAM(DSNTIAUL) PLAN(DSNTIAUL) PARMS('SQL')
/*
//SYSTSPRT  DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSPRINT   DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSPUNCH  DD DUMMY
//SYSREC00  DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSOUT     DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSIN        DD *
  SELECT CONTRACT_NUM FROM
   OWNER.TABLE
/*
//



Now the job gives me a max-rc of zero if i give a "SELECT *", whereas if i code a column name(as shown in the code above), it comes out with a MAX-RC of 4. Now I have got couple of job steps downsteam which checks for condition code COND=(0,LT). Hence, Im looking as to why it is behaving like this? Looked at the MSGLG but didnt find any success..

Any pointers?

Cheers,
Coolman.
________
free wordpress themes


Last edited by coolman on Sat Feb 05, 2011 1:28 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CZerfas
Intermediate


Joined: 31 Jan 2003
Posts: 211
Topics: 8

PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2003 6:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Coolman,

with the DSNTIAUL program you create a file with a DB2 "unload" content (under SYSREC00) and the associated LOAD statement under SYSPUNCH. The idea is to populate a table with the same structure but defined with a different table name or under a different table owner.

Therefore, if you do not issue a "SELECT *", the "unloaded" data doesn't fit to the structure in the LOAD statement under SYSPUNCH. To give you that kind of warning, the DSNTIAUL steps ends with a RC=4.

If you know, that you didn't issue a "SELECT *" statement under SYSIN, you can ignore the RC=4.

regards
Christian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coolman
Intermediate


Joined: 03 Jan 2003
Posts: 283
Topics: 27
Location: US

PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2003 7:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Christian,
I perfectly agree with what you say, but, if i give all the columns of the table in SELECT, what should the return code, it should be 0 (as per what you say), but its giving me a return code of 4. What is the reason?

Cheers,
Coolman.
________
hot penny stocks


Last edited by coolman on Sat Feb 05, 2011 1:28 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kolusu
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 12375
Topics: 75
Location: San Jose

PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2003 7:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Coolman,

Try coding SELECT * instead of typing all columns and it will issue a return code of 0.As such DSNTIAUL assumes that there are some other unselected columns when you use the column names in the select clause.DSNTIAUL does not have ability to check the table definition.

Hope this helps..

Kolusu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
coolman
Intermediate


Joined: 03 Jan 2003
Posts: 283
Topics: 27
Location: US

PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kolusu,
But I do not want to code a SELECT * for the simple reason being Im doing a JOIN to select some other columns from some other tables also. Now this brings up another question. How do I force a return code of zero for this case. Are there any work arounds ? I tried out with IDCAMS and IF, but didnt materialise.

Cheers,
Coolman
________
Aries


Last edited by coolman on Sat Feb 05, 2011 1:28 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kolusu
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 12375
Topics: 75
Location: San Jose

PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2003 9:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Coolman,

There is no easy way to force the return code of zero.A return code 4 is a warning only.change the return code would require a program to modify internal control blocks.Check this topic which already discussed about resetting the return code

http://www.mvsforums.com/helpboards/viewtopic.php?t=1133


Hope this helps...

cheers

kolusu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
coolman
Intermediate


Joined: 03 Jan 2003
Posts: 283
Topics: 27
Location: US

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2003 5:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Kolusu, have already been through this topic.
________
buy easy vape vaporizer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Database All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


MVSFORUMS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group