View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
tcurrier Intermediate
Joined: 10 Feb 2006 Posts: 188 Topics: 68
|
Posted: Wed Jul 28, 2010 6:45 pm Post subject: TSO Edit - change command with single quote in 'from' value |
|
|
In TSO Edit mode, I'd like to insert a column containing a specified value.
In the example below, I want to change the contents of column 14 to an 'A' and shift over one position. So the end result would be:
ORIF=(5,EQ,C'A0'),
ORIF=(5,EQ,C'A1'),
etc.
Code: | ----+----1----+--
*****************
ORIF=(5,EQ,C'0'),
ORIF=(5,EQ,C'1'),
ORIF=(5,EQ,C'2'),
ORIF=(5,EQ,C'3'),
ORIF=(5,EQ,C'4'),
ORIF=(5,EQ,C'5') |
Can I issue a change command that has a single quote as the 'from' value ? Something to this effect:
ZONE 14 14
C (single quote) to (single quote followed by 'A') all
?
Thanks for any help... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
CraigG Intermediate
Joined: 02 May 2007 Posts: 202 Topics: 0 Location: Viginia, USA
|
Posted: Wed Jul 28, 2010 6:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
C "C'" "C'A" ALL
Use double quotes as the delimiter the you can use single quotes within the from and to strings. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12375 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Wed Jul 28, 2010 6:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
tcurrier,
Enclose the single quote in double quotes and issue the command
this will change single to 'A'
Kolusu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tcurrier Intermediate
Joined: 10 Feb 2006 Posts: 188 Topics: 68
|
Posted: Wed Jul 28, 2010 8:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for your help....
One more question if I may ....
What option would I use to only change the 'A's in column 1 to a 'B' without changing the 'A's in column 5 ? Or would I need to use the 'ZONE' command first ? (i.e. 'ZONE 1 1')
C 'A' 'B' ALL would change all occurrences of A on each line ... I only want to change the first occurrence...
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nic Clouston Advanced
Joined: 01 Feb 2007 Posts: 1075 Topics: 7 Location: At Home
|
Posted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 12:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
PF1
c 'a' 'b' 1 all
basic. Works for find as well. and you have parameters e.g. word prefix suffix etc and then there are picture strings. _________________ Utility and Program control cards are NOT, repeat NOT, JCL. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Bill Dennis Advanced
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 Posts: 579 Topics: 1 Location: Iowa, USA
|
Posted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 8:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
tcurrier wrote: | ....would I need to use the 'ZONE' command first ? (i.e. 'ZONE 1 1') |
ZONE command? Is that like BOUNDS but in some national language version? _________________ Regards,
Bill Dennis
Disclaimer: My comments on this foorum are my own and do not represent the opinions or suggestions of any other person or business entity. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nic Clouston Advanced
Joined: 01 Feb 2007 Posts: 1075 Topics: 7 Location: At Home
|
Posted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 12:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
do a find
press pf1
press pf1 again
select sub option 2 _________________ Utility and Program control cards are NOT, repeat NOT, JCL. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|