View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
viswanathan Beginner
Joined: 17 Jan 2006 Posts: 26 Topics: 13
|
Posted: Fri Jun 04, 2010 11:04 am Post subject: SOC4 - protection exception in CICS |
|
|
Hi All,
We are encountering the following SOC4 abend in our CICS code:
CEE3204S The system detected a protection exception (System Completion Code=0C4)
From compile unit APA6D100 at entry point APA6D100 at compile unit offset +00000F10 at entry offset +00000F10 at address
24E50A80.
Actual Scenario:
Step1: We are calling a dual module (subroutine can be called from both batch and online) from a CICS program.
Step2: We are calling CICS program using LINK from the dual module
Step3: Called CICS program returns the control and messages to the dual module
In this, we are encountering the above mentioned error in STEP2, when the control reaches EXEC CICS LINK()
Note: All programs are compile with same AMODE and RMODE
Could anyone of you please help us with the solution? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12376 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
viswanathan Beginner
Joined: 17 Jan 2006 Posts: 26 Topics: 13
|
Posted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Kolusu,
Thanks for the info. However, we are not able to locate the actual problem we are encountering in the link you have mentioned.
Can you please help us out? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12376 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 10:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
viswanathan wrote: | Hi Kolusu,
Thanks for the info. However, we are not able to locate the actual problem we are encountering in the link you have mentioned.
Can you please help us out? |
My crystal ball is drawing blanks. I can't see your dump or your program listing to point out where the program is abending.
Kolusu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sairamr Beginner
Joined: 08 Jun 2010 Posts: 38 Topics: 6
|
Posted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 11:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Kolusu..
Could you please check the message that I posted - S0C4 in EXCI call..Its actually the same issue we are both looking at..
thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
warp5 Intermediate
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 429 Topics: 18 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2010 3:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Are the subroutines entered in CICS (PPT)? Did you link the routines differently for batch and online? Programms called by CICS have to have the CICS Stub linked to it because they are called and controlled by CICS. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sairamr Beginner
Joined: 08 Jun 2010 Posts: 38 Topics: 6
|
Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2010 8:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yes The subroutine is defined in CICS..From batch and online the dual module was CALLed in the same way.
Can you please explain what you mean by stub linked ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12376 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2010 10:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
sairamr wrote: | Yes The subroutine is defined in CICS..From batch and online the dual module was CALLed in the same way.
Can you please explain what you mean by stub linked ? |
It means you need to link edit program B with DSNCLI.
Kolusu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
warp5 Intermediate
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 429 Topics: 18 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 2:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Your Link JCL should have something like this in it to link the necessary stub for CICS:
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=&OUTC
//SYSLIN DD DSN=your.biblio.PARMLIB(DSNCLI),DISP=SHR
// DD DSN=&INDEX..SDFHCOB(DFHEILIC),DISP=SHR
// DD DSN=&&LOADSET,DISP=(OLD,DELETE) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
papadi Supermod
Joined: 20 Oct 2009 Posts: 594 Topics: 1
|
Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 1:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Your system should have standard compile/link processes that should always be used. . .
Was this compiled/linked with the same cics compile process everyone else uses?
If not, do so, and retest. . .
Are you trying to execute a batch module in cics? _________________ All the best,
di |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sairamr Beginner
Joined: 08 Jun 2010 Posts: 38 Topics: 6
|
Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 2:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The dual module mentioned in step 1 is a EXCI compiled program (not CICS precompiled).
The load module for the same is available to be called from Stored procedure, batch and CICS.
When this module is called from SP and batch the EXCI LINK to CICS program coded works well.
But when this module is called from a CICS program the EXCI LINK to CICS program abends with S0C4
The dual module is defined in CICS.. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
papadi Supermod
Joined: 20 Oct 2009 Posts: 594 Topics: 1
|
Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 3:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Is there another "dual module" that is currently working? _________________ All the best,
di |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sairamr Beginner
Joined: 08 Jun 2010 Posts: 38 Topics: 6
|
Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 3:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Nope !!! Dual modules seem to work if they dont call another CICS program, but this is the first one that does EXCI to a CICS program |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dbzTHEdinosauer Supermod
Joined: 20 Oct 2006 Posts: 1411 Topics: 26 Location: germany
|
Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 3:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
instead of invoking the module via exci link in a cics environment
try either- a COBOL CALL
- EXEC CICS LINK
I don't think you can 'link' to another CICS module from a CICS module via EXCI. _________________ Dick Brenholtz
American living in Varel, Germany |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sairamr Beginner
Joined: 08 Jun 2010 Posts: 38 Topics: 6
|
Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 4:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Dick..
Many thanks for the reply !!
So you mean I cannot do CICS module (CALLs) -> EXCI compiled module (LINKs) -> CICS module ?
The connections Batch (CALLs)-> EXCI compiled module (LINKs) -> CICS module and Stored procedure (CALLs)-> EXCI compiled module (LINKs) -> CICS module works as I explained before.
As you say, CICS module (CALLs) -> EXCI compiled module (CALLs) -> CICS module works but the last CICS module has a CICS return which causes control to return to CICS (and I cannot change this CICS module !!). Is there a workaround ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|