View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
complex Beginner
Joined: 15 Sep 2003 Posts: 8 Topics: 4
|
Posted: Thu Oct 02, 2003 3:42 pm Post subject: To over-ride a step in a PROC |
|
|
I need to over-ride a step (the complete step ) in a proc. in other words ,
I have a step in a proc which I dont want to be executed. Is there any way I can sepcify a over-ride from the JCL (similar to DD over-ride) ?
It's the last step of the proc and i cannot use re-start. Also , i cannot edit the PROC (rather i dont want to edit the proc). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12376 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Thu Oct 02, 2003 4:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
complex,
Try this,
Code: |
//SOMENAME EXEC SOMEPROC,COND.LASTSTEP=((0,LE),ONLY)
|
Hope this helps...
cheers
kolusu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
slade Intermediate
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 Posts: 266 Topics: 1 Location: Edison, NJ USA
|
Posted: Sat Oct 04, 2003 8:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Kolusu,
Don't understand why you used "ONLY" in your answer.
Jack |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12376 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Sun Oct 05, 2003 7:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Slade,
I used ONLY to be safe along with the COND checking.Coding COND=(0,LE), will solve the purpose here as complex wants to skip the last step.What happens if he wants to skip the first step?? In that case cond code checking does not occurr. so I have given general solution which can be applicable to any step.
Thanks
Kolusu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
slade Intermediate
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 Posts: 266 Topics: 1 Location: Edison, NJ USA
|
Posted: Sun Oct 05, 2003 3:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Kolusu,
My understanding of ONLY is that the step will execute if any previous step ABENDs. Is that what Complex wants?
Jack |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Bugs Beginner
Joined: 24 May 2003 Posts: 5 Topics: 1 Location: Indore
|
Posted: Mon Oct 06, 2003 9:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Kolusu's answer takes care of the scenario when we want to bypass the first Step. COND=ONLY executes when the step previous to the first step Abends, but there is no step before the first step ! So, the first step that also has a COND=ONLY will never get executed. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
complex Beginner
Joined: 15 Sep 2003 Posts: 8 Topics: 4
|
Posted: Tue Oct 07, 2003 10:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the response Kolusu. That should work.
However there is an additional level of complexity here. This step is executed via an IF-THEN-ELSE condition. So i am unable to use the COND parameter to bypass the step. Is there a way to actually override the program name itself (i know this sounds a bit outrageous).
The step i have is a NDM step that transfers production files and i want to prevent that from happening in test. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12376 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Tue Oct 07, 2003 11:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Complex,
Till date JCL has no ability of overriding a PGM parameter. The foremost rule for modifying exec parameters is that you cannot modify a PGM parameter.
can't you just copy proc into your PDS and delete the unnecessary steps??. You can add a JCLLIB statement to execute the proc from your PDS
If you are willing to change the proc then make the PGM name to be a symbolic.Then you can override the pgm name
Hope this helps...
cheers
kolusu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
complex Beginner
Joined: 15 Sep 2003 Posts: 8 Topics: 4
|
Posted: Tue Oct 07, 2003 12:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hmm, that seems to be the only alternative now.
Thanks Kolusu, have a great day. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Cogito-Ergo-Sum Advanced
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 Posts: 637 Topics: 43 Location: Bengaluru, INDIA
|
Posted: Tue Oct 07, 2003 4:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Kolusu,
Quote: | Till date JCL has no ability of overriding a PGM parameter. The foremost rule for modifying exec parameters is that you cannot modify a PGM parameter. |
I used to think the same too. But, the following works!
Code: |
//XXXXXXXX JOB ,NOTIFY=XXXXXXX
//*
//INPROC PROC
//PSTEP EXEC PGM=I&PGMNME.GENER
//SYSIN DD DUMMY
//SYSUT1 DD DSN=XXXXXXX.TEST.JCL(TEMP),
// DISP=SHR
//SYSUT2 DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
// PEND
//STEP1 EXEC INPROC,PGMNME='EB'
//STEP2 EXEC INPROC,PGMNME='CE'
|
Or, did I misunderstand you? _________________ ALL opinions are welcome.
Debugging tip:
When you have eliminated all which is impossible, then whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
-- Sherlock Holmes. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12376 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Tue Oct 07, 2003 4:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Cogito-Ergo-Sum,
Did you skip to read this statement in my post??
Quote: |
If you are willing to change the proc then make the PGM name to be a symbolic.Then you can override the pgm name
|
Kolusu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Cogito-Ergo-Sum Advanced
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 Posts: 637 Topics: 43 Location: Bengaluru, INDIA
|
Posted: Tue Oct 07, 2003 5:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes. I skipped.
Sorry.
_________________ ALL opinions are welcome.
Debugging tip:
When you have eliminated all which is impossible, then whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
-- Sherlock Holmes. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|