View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
vini Intermediate
Joined: 12 Jan 2004 Posts: 240 Topics: 48 Location: Maryland
|
Posted: Thu May 24, 2012 5:18 pm Post subject: Convert a VBA PDS to FB PDS |
|
|
Frank,
Problem is in a Job Step I accidentally routed IDCAMS SYSPRINT to my JCLLIB. Consequently the PDS format has now changed to a VBA of LRECL 125 from a FB of LRECL 80 and no members are currently accessible as the error message is Code: | I/O error occurred reading the edit data. Check data set block sizes. |
I need to be able to access the PDS members so was wondering if DFSORT or some utility could enable this by converting the VBA PDS to a FB PDS of LRECL 80.
PLEASE POST code sample if you know of a workable solution using utility.
Thank You! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Frank Yaeger Sort Forum Moderator
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 1618 Topics: 31 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Thu May 24, 2012 7:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well, if the data set is not accessible, I'm not sure you can use DFSORT to do anything with it, but ...
DFSORT cannot operate on an entire PDS. It can only operate on one member at a time.
You could try using
Code: |
OPTION COPY
OUTFIL VTOF,BUILD=(6,80)
|
to convert one old VBA/125 member to a new FB/80 member. If it works, you would have to do that for each member.
Maybe somebody else has a way to convert the entire PDS in one shot. _________________ Frank Yaeger - DFSORT Development Team (IBM)
Specialties: JOINKEYS, FINDREP, WHEN=GROUP, ICETOOL, Symbols, Migration
DFSORT is on the Web at:
www.ibm.com/storage/dfsort
Last edited by Frank Yaeger on Thu May 24, 2012 7:33 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12375 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Thu May 24, 2012 7:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
vini,
Can you recover the dataset from your backup? i.e Using HRECOVER. If not you can try this jcl which will try to create a member in the pds. Once this job is run your PDS should have its original attributes.
Code: |
//STEP0100 EXEC PGM=IEBGENER
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSUT1 DD *
I MESSED UP MY PDS NOW HOPE THIS WORKS
//SYSUT2 DD DSN=Your Corrupted Pds(somename),DISP=SHR,DCB=RECFM=FB
//SYSIN DD DUMMY |
_________________ Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
papadi Supermod
Joined: 20 Oct 2009 Posts: 594 Topics: 1
|
Posted: Thu May 24, 2012 8:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Suggest you look at the dataset iinformation via 3.4 and then I for that dataset.
If the dcb parameters are as they should be, ok. If they are not, i believe you might need to put the lrecl and blksize on the sysut2 dataset.
I'm not where i can test this tonight. _________________ All the best,
di |
|
Back to top |
|
|
vini Intermediate
Joined: 12 Jan 2004 Posts: 240 Topics: 48 Location: Maryland
|
Posted: Thu May 24, 2012 11:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thank you so much Kolusu, Frank & Papadi for all the suggestions.
This gives me some hope. I will try these from work. Appreciate !!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
vini Intermediate
Joined: 12 Jan 2004 Posts: 240 Topics: 48 Location: Maryland
|
Posted: Fri May 25, 2012 5:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
HRECOVER with REPLACE worked like a charm. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
papadi Supermod
Joined: 20 Oct 2009 Posts: 594 Topics: 1
|
Posted: Fri May 25, 2012 10:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Good to hear it is working - thank you for letting us know
d |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|