View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
sumithar Beginner
Joined: 22 Sep 2006 Posts: 84 Topics: 29
|
Posted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 7:29 am Post subject: Skip steps in proc on restart |
|
|
I want to restart an ABENDed job. this JCL runs a proc which uses conditional execution as follows
//STEPA...
// IF (STEPA.RC = 0) THEN
//STEPB ...
//STEPC ...
//STEPD..
// ENDIF
I want to not only skip STEPA but also STEPB on the restart and execute C, D. Any way to do w/o editing the Proc radically?
Tx |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dbzTHEdinosauer Supermod
Joined: 20 Oct 2006 Posts: 1411 Topics: 26 Location: germany
|
Posted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 7:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
why don't you try the RESTART parm of the JOBCARD - refer to JCL manual. _________________ Dick Brenholtz
American living in Varel, Germany |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sumithar Beginner
Joined: 22 Sep 2006 Posts: 84 Topics: 29
|
Posted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 12:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks to reply.
OK- I add ,RESTART=STEPC at end of jobcard.
What I observe is that since STEPA not being executed, STEPA.RC doesn't have any value and so STEPC not executed- says
STEP WAS NOT RUN BECAUSE OF CONDITIONAL EXPRESSION |
|
Back to top |
|
|
expat Intermediate
Joined: 01 Mar 2007 Posts: 475 Topics: 9 Location: Welsh Wales
|
Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 2:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yep. Using IF/THEN/ELSE is a far distant animal from using COND=
Using these in a PROC requires a great deal of consideration for step restarts or selective step processing. Welcome to the world of badly designed and implemented applications _________________ If it's true that we are here to help others,
then what exactly are the others here for ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anuj Dhawan Intermediate
Joined: 19 Jul 2007 Posts: 298 Topics: 7 Location: Mumbai,India
|
Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 4:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Another alternatives can be : If possible, make the PROC in-stream and remove the unwanted steps and execute. Or possibly use IEBEDIT. _________________ Regards,
Anuj |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sumithar Beginner
Joined: 22 Sep 2006 Posts: 84 Topics: 29
|
Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 6:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
expat wrote: | Yep. Using IF/THEN/ELSE is a far distant animal from using COND=
Using these in a PROC requires a great deal of consideration for step restarts or selective step processing. Welcome to the world of badly designed and implemented applications |
That's also the flip side of legacy apps- having to support something written (in this case 12) years ago. Pays the bills, tho. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sumithar Beginner
Joined: 22 Sep 2006 Posts: 84 Topics: 29
|
Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 6:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Anuj Dhawan wrote: | Another alternatives can be : If possible, make the PROC in-stream and remove the unwanted steps and execute. Or possibly use IEBEDIT. |
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
papadi Supermod
Joined: 20 Oct 2009 Posts: 594 Topics: 1
|
Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 3:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | having to support something written (in this case 12) years ago |
Ah, ummm, wellll - 12 years old is a very young corporate application. . .
Quote: | That's also the flip side of legacy apps | This escapes me
I just did a quick check of the production jcl used on a few systems and there are no IF/THEN/ELSEs in the JCL - which was all originally implemented when everyone was expected to know JCL well so COND= was not an issue.
As was mentioned, I/T/E hinders many restart situations. _________________ All the best,
di |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|