View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
ugsrinadh Beginner
Joined: 03 Aug 2006 Posts: 4 Topics: 1
|
Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 4:52 am Post subject: How to create PDS using JCL |
|
|
Can anyone tell me, how can I create a PDS using JCL? I know there are lots of other ways to create a PDS. But if I want to create it using JCL, Iam unable to do this. I tried this using IEFBR14 utility. Using this Iam able to create a PS but for PDS it is throwing an error. Please suggest one solution for this. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nic Clouston Advanced
Joined: 01 Feb 2007 Posts: 1075 Topics: 7 Location: At Home
|
Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 4:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
What JCL did you use in your IEFBR14 step? _________________ Utility and Program control cards are NOT, repeat NOT, JCL. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ugsrinadh Beginner
Joined: 03 Aug 2006 Posts: 4 Topics: 1
|
Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 7:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
This JCL I used
Code: |
//STEP001 EXEC PGM=IEFBR14
//SYSOUT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSUT2 DD DSN=PROD01.ACT.VAL.SZS1.COPY,
// DISP=(NEW,CATLG,DELETE),
// UNIT=SYSALLDA,
// SPACE=(TRK,(45,15,40),RLSE),
// DCB=(RECFM=FB,LRECL=80,BLKSIZE=800)
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSUDUMP DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSIN DD *
// |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
superk Advanced
Joined: 19 Dec 2002 Posts: 684 Topics: 5
|
Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 7:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Your job created a PDS on my site. I see nothing wrong.
Of course, this also workds:
Code: |
//STEP001 EXEC PGM=IKJEFT01
//SYSTSPRT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSTSIN DD *
ALLOC DA('PROD01.ACT.VAL.SZS1.COPY') NEW REU CAT UNI(SYSALLDA) -
SPA(45,15) TRA DIR(40) REC(F B) LREC(80)
/*
//
|
Last edited by superk on Thu Mar 13, 2008 8:14 am; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nic Clouston Advanced
Joined: 01 Feb 2007 Posts: 1075 Topics: 7 Location: At Home
|
Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 7:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well, as IEFBR14 does not do anything but start and end you do not need
Code: |
SYSPRINT
SYSOUT
SYSUDUMP
SYSIN
|
You also do not need DCB=... just Code: | // RECFM=FB.LRECL=80 |
You also need to know that as IEFBR14 does not do any processing it does not open/close files and this may be your problem - but you did not state the error. Perhaps you could post this. I do not have access to a mainframe at the moment so I am not able to run a test or two. I have never, in 35 years, allocated a PDS using IEFBR14. _________________ Utility and Program control cards are NOT, repeat NOT, JCL. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dr_te_z Beginner
Joined: 08 Feb 2007 Posts: 18 Topics: 3
|
Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 9:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well, maybe slight off-topic but I use this job to create/populate a PDS/E:
Code: | //COPY EXEC PGM=IEBCOPY
//SYSUT1 DD DSN=&SYSUID..SPUFX,DISP=SHR
//SYSUT2 DD DSN=&SYSUID..SPUFY,DISP=(NEW,CATLG,DELETE),
// DSNTYPE=LIBRARY,
// RECFM=FB,LRECL=80,
// SPACE=(CYL,(12,08,01),RLSE,CONTIG)
//SYSIN DD DUMMY
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
|
This http://www.lascon.co.uk/d017001.htm is my source of information. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
semigeezer Supermod
Joined: 03 Jan 2003 Posts: 1014 Topics: 13 Location: Atlantis
|
Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 1:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
your JCL worked fine for me. What error are you seeing?
Code: | //STEP001 EXEC PGM=IEFBR14
//XXXXXX DD DSN=PROD01.ACT.VAL.SZS1.COPY,
// DISP=(NEW,CATLG,DELETE),
// UNIT=SYSALLDA,
// SPACE=(TRK,(45,15,40),RLSE),
// DCB=(RECFM=FB,LRECL=80,BLKSIZE=800) |
_________________ New members are encouraged to read the How To Ask Questions The Smart Way FAQ at http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ugsrinadh Beginner
Joined: 03 Aug 2006 Posts: 4 Topics: 1
|
Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi NIC,
Iam getting the following error.
IEF344I DGZRZR01 STEP001 SYSUT2 - ALLOCATION FAILED DUE TO DATA FACILITY SYSTEM ERROR
IGD17293I DATA SET PROD01.ACT.VAL.SZS1.COPY HAS
PARTITIONED ORGANIZATION AND IS NOT ELIGIBLE
TO BE A MULTI-VOLUME DATA SET, ALLOCATION FAILED
IEF272I DGZRZR01 STEP001 - STEP WAS NOT EXECUTED.
Another thing is Iam free for a while, so Iam trying the things in different ways.
The Job given by superk was also not working in my site. Iam getting the following error.
READY
ALLOC DA('PROD01.ACT.VAL.SZS1.COPY') NEW REU CAT UNI(SYSALLDA) SPA(45,15) TRA DIR(40) REC(F B) LREC(80)
IKJ56893I DATA SET PROD01.ACT.VAL.SZS1.COPY NOT ALLOCATED+
IGD17293I DATA SET PROD01.ACT.VAL.SZS1.COPY HAS
PARTITIONED ORGANIZATION AND IS NOT ELIGIBLE
TO BE A MULTI-VOLUME DATA SET, ALLOCATION FAILED
READY
READY
END
When I submit dr te Z's job, I got the same error as above. I think data base is not allowing me to create PDS. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
semigeezer Supermod
Joined: 03 Jan 2003 Posts: 1014 Topics: 13 Location: Atlantis
|
Posted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 1:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Try a different name. It may be that the ACS routines of SMS are adding characteristics (like multivol stuff) based on the name. Otherwise, ask the system programmers why it is trying to assign multiple volumes. _________________ New members are encouraged to read the How To Ask Questions The Smart Way FAQ at http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ugsrinadh Beginner
Joined: 03 Aug 2006 Posts: 4 Topics: 1
|
Posted: Mon Mar 17, 2008 11:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks Semi. I will try it out. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
slade Intermediate
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 Posts: 266 Topics: 1 Location: Edison, NJ USA
|
Posted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 12:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi ugsrinadh,
You might try UNIT=SYSDA. SYS"ALL"DA seems to smack of multi vols. _________________ Regards, Jack.
"A problem well stated is a problem half solved" -- Charles F. Kettering |
|
Back to top |
|
|
semigeezer Supermod
Joined: 03 Jan 2003 Posts: 1014 Topics: 13 Location: Atlantis
|
Posted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 3:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
SYSALLDA is the only unit guaranteed to be on the system. SYSDA is a common convention, but not on all systems. _________________ New members are encouraged to read the How To Ask Questions The Smart Way FAQ at http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
expat Intermediate
Joined: 01 Mar 2007 Posts: 475 Topics: 9 Location: Welsh Wales
|
Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 2:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sounds to me that your storage guys are a little lacking in their ACS routines
It is oh so simple to determine the DSORG of a dataset in the routines, minimal effort required. _________________ If it's true that we are here to help others,
then what exactly are the others here for ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mervyn Moderator
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 415 Topics: 6 Location: Hove, England
|
Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 9:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
I just solved a similar problem here. Try adding DATACLAS=DEFAULT, to override the ACS routines. _________________ The day you stop learning the dinosaur becomes extinct |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|