MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index MVSFORUMS.com
A Community of and for MVS Professionals
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   Quick Manuals   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

How to create PDS using JCL

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Utilities
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ugsrinadh
Beginner


Joined: 03 Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Topics: 1

PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 4:52 am    Post subject: How to create PDS using JCL Reply with quote

Can anyone tell me, how can I create a PDS using JCL? I know there are lots of other ways to create a PDS. But if I want to create it using JCL, Iam unable to do this. I tried this using IEFBR14 utility. Using this Iam able to create a PS but for PDS it is throwing an error. Please suggest one solution for this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Nic Clouston
Advanced


Joined: 01 Feb 2007
Posts: 1075
Topics: 7
Location: At Home

PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 4:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What JCL did you use in your IEFBR14 step?
_________________
Utility and Program control cards are NOT, repeat NOT, JCL.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ugsrinadh
Beginner


Joined: 03 Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Topics: 1

PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 7:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This JCL I used
Code:

//STEP001   EXEC PGM=IEFBR14                                       
//SYSOUT    DD SYSOUT=*                                             
//SYSUT2    DD DSN=PROD01.ACT.VAL.SZS1.COPY,               
//             DISP=(NEW,CATLG,DELETE),                             
//             UNIT=SYSALLDA,                                       
//             SPACE=(TRK,(45,15,40),RLSE),                         
//             DCB=(RECFM=FB,LRECL=80,BLKSIZE=800)                 
//SYSPRINT  DD SYSOUT=*                                             
//SYSUDUMP  DD SYSOUT=*               
//SYSIN        DD *
//
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
superk
Advanced


Joined: 19 Dec 2002
Posts: 684
Topics: 5

PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 7:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your job created a PDS on my site. I see nothing wrong.

Of course, this also workds:

Code:

//STEP001 EXEC PGM=IKJEFT01                                             
//SYSTSPRT DD  SYSOUT=*                                                 
//SYSTSIN  DD  *                                                       
ALLOC DA('PROD01.ACT.VAL.SZS1.COPY') NEW REU CAT UNI(SYSALLDA) -       
  SPA(45,15) TRA DIR(40) REC(F B) LREC(80)                             
                                                                       
/*                                                                     
//                                                                     


Last edited by superk on Thu Mar 13, 2008 8:14 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nic Clouston
Advanced


Joined: 01 Feb 2007
Posts: 1075
Topics: 7
Location: At Home

PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 7:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, as IEFBR14 does not do anything but start and end you do not need
Code:

SYSPRINT
SYSOUT
SYSUDUMP
SYSIN


You also do not need DCB=... just
Code:
//  RECFM=FB.LRECL=80


You also need to know that as IEFBR14 does not do any processing it does not open/close files and this may be your problem - but you did not state the error. Perhaps you could post this. I do not have access to a mainframe at the moment so I am not able to run a test or two. I have never, in 35 years, allocated a PDS using IEFBR14.
_________________
Utility and Program control cards are NOT, repeat NOT, JCL.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dr_te_z
Beginner


Joined: 08 Feb 2007
Posts: 18
Topics: 3

PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 9:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, maybe slight off-topic but I use this job to create/populate a PDS/E:
Code:
//COPY    EXEC PGM=IEBCOPY                                 
//SYSUT1   DD  DSN=&SYSUID..SPUFX,DISP=SHR                 
//SYSUT2   DD  DSN=&SYSUID..SPUFY,DISP=(NEW,CATLG,DELETE),
//             DSNTYPE=LIBRARY,                             
//             RECFM=FB,LRECL=80,                           
//             SPACE=(CYL,(12,08,01),RLSE,CONTIG)           
//SYSIN    DD  DUMMY                                       
//SYSPRINT DD  SYSOUT=*                                     

This http://www.lascon.co.uk/d017001.htm is my source of information.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
semigeezer
Supermod


Joined: 03 Jan 2003
Posts: 1014
Topics: 13
Location: Atlantis

PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 1:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

your JCL worked fine for me. What error are you seeing?
Code:
//STEP001   EXEC PGM=IEFBR14                     
//XXXXXX    DD DSN=PROD01.ACT.VAL.SZS1.COPY,       
//             DISP=(NEW,CATLG,DELETE),           
//             UNIT=SYSALLDA,                     
//             SPACE=(TRK,(45,15,40),RLSE),       
//             DCB=(RECFM=FB,LRECL=80,BLKSIZE=800)

_________________
New members are encouraged to read the How To Ask Questions The Smart Way FAQ at http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ugsrinadh
Beginner


Joined: 03 Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Topics: 1

PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi NIC,

Iam getting the following error.

IEF344I DGZRZR01 STEP001 SYSUT2 - ALLOCATION FAILED DUE TO DATA FACILITY SYSTEM ERROR
IGD17293I DATA SET PROD01.ACT.VAL.SZS1.COPY HAS
PARTITIONED ORGANIZATION AND IS NOT ELIGIBLE
TO BE A MULTI-VOLUME DATA SET, ALLOCATION FAILED
IEF272I DGZRZR01 STEP001 - STEP WAS NOT EXECUTED.

Another thing is Iam free for a while, so Iam trying the things in different ways.

The Job given by superk was also not working in my site. Iam getting the following error.

READY
ALLOC DA('PROD01.ACT.VAL.SZS1.COPY') NEW REU CAT UNI(SYSALLDA) SPA(45,15) TRA DIR(40) REC(F B) LREC(80)
IKJ56893I DATA SET PROD01.ACT.VAL.SZS1.COPY NOT ALLOCATED+
IGD17293I DATA SET PROD01.ACT.VAL.SZS1.COPY HAS
PARTITIONED ORGANIZATION AND IS NOT ELIGIBLE
TO BE A MULTI-VOLUME DATA SET, ALLOCATION FAILED
READY
READY
END

When I submit dr te Z's job, I got the same error as above. I think data base is not allowing me to create PDS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
semigeezer
Supermod


Joined: 03 Jan 2003
Posts: 1014
Topics: 13
Location: Atlantis

PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 1:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try a different name. It may be that the ACS routines of SMS are adding characteristics (like multivol stuff) based on the name. Otherwise, ask the system programmers why it is trying to assign multiple volumes.
_________________
New members are encouraged to read the How To Ask Questions The Smart Way FAQ at http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ugsrinadh
Beginner


Joined: 03 Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Topics: 1

PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2008 11:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Semi. I will try it out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
slade
Intermediate


Joined: 07 Feb 2003
Posts: 266
Topics: 1
Location: Edison, NJ USA

PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 12:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi ugsrinadh,

You might try UNIT=SYSDA. SYS"ALL"DA seems to smack of multi vols.
_________________
Regards, Jack.

"A problem well stated is a problem half solved" -- Charles F. Kettering
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
semigeezer
Supermod


Joined: 03 Jan 2003
Posts: 1014
Topics: 13
Location: Atlantis

PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 3:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SYSALLDA is the only unit guaranteed to be on the system. SYSDA is a common convention, but not on all systems.
_________________
New members are encouraged to read the How To Ask Questions The Smart Way FAQ at http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
expat
Intermediate


Joined: 01 Mar 2007
Posts: 475
Topics: 9
Location: Welsh Wales

PostPosted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 2:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sounds to me that your storage guys are a little lacking in their ACS routines bonk

It is oh so simple to determine the DSORG of a dataset in the routines, minimal effort required.
_________________
If it's true that we are here to help others,
then what exactly are the others here for ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mervyn
Moderator


Joined: 02 Dec 2002
Posts: 415
Topics: 6
Location: Hove, England

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 9:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just solved a similar problem here. Try adding DATACLAS=DEFAULT, to override the ACS routines.
_________________
The day you stop learning the dinosaur becomes extinct
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Utilities All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


MVSFORUMS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group