View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
yadav2005 Intermediate
Joined: 10 Jan 2005 Posts: 348 Topics: 144
|
Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:07 am Post subject: error while repro |
|
|
Members,
I have created a VSAM KSDS with the following code and was successful.But while trying to REPRO i am getting error below Please help me out to solve the problem and the input dataset is created with proper FB and 80 bytes attributes.
Code: |
//STEP010 EXEC PGM=IDCAMS
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSOUT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSIN DD *
DEFINE CLUSTER -
( -
NAME(USERID.VSAM.KSDS) -
TRACKS(1,1) -
CONTROLINTERVALSIZE(4096) -
FREESPACE(10,20) -
KEYS(6,0) -
RECORDSIZE(80,80) -
REUSE -
) -
DATA -
( -
NAME(USERID.VSAM.DATA) -
) -
INDEX -
( -
NAME(USERID.VSAM.INDEX) -
CONTROLINTERVALSIZE(2048) -
)
/*
//STEP020 EXEC PGM=IDCAMS
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSOUT DD SYSOUT=*
//INKSDS DD DSN=USERID.INKSDS,DISP=SHR
//KSDS DD DSN=USERID.VSAM.KSDS,DISP=SHR
//SYSIN DD *
REPRO -
INFILE(INKSDS) -
OUTFILE(KSDS) -
FROMKEY(1) -
TOKEY(6)
/*
|
My contents of the dataset USERID.INKSDS
Code: |
----+----1----+----2----+----3----+----4----+----5----+----6----+----7----+----8
********************************* Top of Data **********************************
111111A
222222B
333333C
444444D
555555E
666666F
777777G
888888H
888889I
900000J
|
Error Message:
Code: |
IDCAMS SYSTEM SERVICES
REPRO -
INFILE(INKSDS) -
OUTFILE(KSDS) -
FROMKEY(1) -
TOKEY(6)
IDC3300I ERROR OPENING USERID.INKSDS
IDC3307I ** DATA SET CANNOT BE OPENED FOR KEYED PROCESSING
IDC0005I NUMBER OF RECORDS PROCESSED WAS 0
IDC3003I FUNCTION TERMINATED. CONDITION CODE IS 12
IDC0002I IDCAMS PROCESSING COMPLETE. MAXIMUM CONDITION CODE WAS 12
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
jyoung Beginner
Joined: 10 Nov 2005 Posts: 36 Topics: 2 Location: Flint, MI
|
Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 1:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I would try and change your index and data names to:
USERID.VSAM.KSDS.DATA
USERID.VSAM.KSDS.INDEX
When I create a KSDS vsam file I use the name and then slap the .DATA and .INDEX on the end. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jsharon1248 Intermediate
Joined: 08 Aug 2007 Posts: 291 Topics: 2 Location: Chicago
|
Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 1:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
FROMKEY can be specified only when copying an alternate index, a KSDS, or an ISAM data set. You can't use FROMKEY when the input is a flat file. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jyoung Beginner
Joined: 10 Nov 2005 Posts: 36 Topics: 2 Location: Flint, MI
|
Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 1:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Also try removing the fromkey and tokey since your input file would not have a key being that it is sequential. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
prasanth_thavva Beginner
Joined: 14 May 2006 Posts: 40 Topics: 18
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 11:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
HI All,
with out defining a cluster is it possible to copy a existing VSAM to new VSAM.
Please clarify me. _________________ Thanks&Regards
Prasanth Thavva |
|
Back to top |
|
|
vkphani Intermediate
Joined: 05 Sep 2003 Posts: 483 Topics: 48
|
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 12:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
prasanth_thavva wrote: | HI All,
with out defining a cluster is it possible to copy a existing VSAM to new VSAM.
Please clarify me. |
No you cannot. You have to define as you are going to copy to a new file which does not exist. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|