MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index MVSFORUMS.com
A Community of and for MVS Professionals
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   Quick Manuals   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Move statement after SET statement

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Application Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
suma
Beginner


Joined: 23 Jan 2006
Posts: 65
Topics: 29

PostPosted: Mon May 08, 2006 6:01 am    Post subject: Move statement after SET statement Reply with quote

hi all this is the proble with the move statement.

EXEC CICS
LINK PROGRAM (KR001-MODULE)
COMMAREA (commarea)
LENGTH (commarea-len)
RESP (WS-RESPONSE)
END-EXEC.

IF WS-RESPONSE NOT EQUAL DFHRESP(NORMAL)
error-routine.



SET KR001-MODULE-FLAG-88 TO TRUE.

MOVE KR001-CMPY-ID TO KR001-RETURNED-CMPY-ID.
............
..........
.....

The value of KR001-CMPY-ID gets populated after calling module KR001-MODULE,
but the problem is the value is not moved to KR001-RETURNED-CMPY-ID after SET KR001-MODULE-FLAG-88 TO TRUE statement i.e MOVE KR001-CMPY-ID TO KR001-RETURNED-CMPY-ID is gets skipped.

Please any let me know why this move statemet MOVE KR001-CMPY-ID TO KR001-RETURNED-CMPY-ID is skipping.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shekar123
Advanced


Joined: 22 Jul 2005
Posts: 528
Topics: 90
Location: Bangalore India

PostPosted: Mon May 08, 2006 7:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hai Suma,

Can you use the display statements to populate the values before and after the move statement for both get a view what are the contents ?
KR001-CMPY-ID TO KR001-RETURNED-CMPY-ID and please post sample code to about your declarations.
_________________
Shekar
Grow Technically
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hariavinash
Beginner


Joined: 21 Jan 2005
Posts: 52
Topics: 7

PostPosted: Mon May 08, 2006 7:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Suma,

run the code thru testing tools like eXpeditor or Insync and see the fields actually contain data. Its very unlikely to skip a step unless otherwise instructed.

cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dibakar
Advanced


Joined: 02 Dec 2002
Posts: 700
Topics: 63
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue May 09, 2006 12:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In expeditor you can also verify if the step is skipped or not by putting proper break points, i would put one breakpoint at if, one at set and one at move.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
suma
Beginner


Joined: 23 Jan 2006
Posts: 65
Topics: 29

PostPosted: Tue May 09, 2006 9:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No I found this problem in expeditor only.

When I execute the codes using F9(line by line) some of the lines of codes will be skipped.

But the value of TO variable in that skipped statement will gets updated after execution of next few more lines of codes.

In the above example I kept(Keep) KR001-RETURNED-CMPY-ID varialbe then executed line by line.When it comes

MOVE KR001-CMPY-ID TO KR001-RETURNED-CMPY-ID line of code it got skipped. but after some lines of codes execution KR001-RETURNED-CMPY-ID got updated.

I am not sure why it is happening like this.

Thanks everyone for quick reply.

Suma
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hariavinash
Beginner


Joined: 21 Jan 2005
Posts: 52
Topics: 7

PostPosted: Tue May 09, 2006 9:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Suma,
Few things i'd do on this are..

recompile (making sure the compile is expeditor compile), kill all the breaks previously set in the expeditor session, reload the module and redo the break points before, on, and after the "skipping" statement, trace the values before on and after. Even after these if its still skipping the step, thats something very weird. I have come across such cases before but recompiling and reloading solved the issue.

do u know which version on eXpeditor you are using?

cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dibakar
Advanced


Joined: 02 Dec 2002
Posts: 700
Topics: 63
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue May 09, 2006 10:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

When it comes MOVE KR001-CMPY-ID TO KR001-RETURNED-CMPY-ID line of code it got skipped.


It will either come to the statement or skip it, what do you mean by it comes and skips.

Try break point on this statement and on one after it. Keep both the variables and look at these values after execution of both the statements.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Application Programming All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


MVSFORUMS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group