MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index MVSFORUMS.com
A Community of and for MVS Professionals
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   Quick Manuals   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Skip steps in PROC

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Job Control Language(JCL)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gans79
Beginner


Joined: 31 Aug 2005
Posts: 51
Topics: 27

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 3:40 am    Post subject: Skip steps in PROC Reply with quote

hi ,
i have a JCL with 5 steps, in the 4th step i call a proc - PROC1, which is having 8 steps, but i want to execute only step 4 in the proc, and i'am not supposed to change the PROC. how do i accomplish this ??

step1

step2

step3

step4 exec PROC1

step5

-------------------------------------
PROC1

Pstep1

Pstep2

Pstep3

Pstep4 (only execute this step)

Pstep5,..6,..7,..8
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phantom
Data Mgmt Moderator
Data Mgmt Moderator


Joined: 07 Jan 2003
Posts: 1056
Topics: 91
Location: The Blue Planet

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 4:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gans79,

There are tons of posts in this board which discusses on the same/similar topic. Please utilize the Search facility provided to you.

Here is the answer. Change your JCL (Not Proc) like this
Code:

//step1

//step2

//step3

//step4 exec PROC1,COND.STEP1=(00,LE),COND.STEP2=(00,LE),
//             COND.STEP3=(00,LE),
//             COND.STEP5=(00,LE),
//             COND.STEP6=(00,LE),
//             COND.STEP7=(00,LE),COND.STEP8=(00,LE)

//step5


You need to give COND.step=(00,LE) for all steps except Step4. For more information on JCL COND parameter, check this link,

http://publibz.boulder.ibm.com/cgi-bin/bookmgr_OS390/BOOKS/IEA1B640/16.5?DT=20000718114500

Hope this helps,

Thanks,
Phantom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ANIL SARATHY
Beginner


Joined: 30 Aug 2005
Posts: 88
Topics: 3
Location: Syracuse,New york

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 5:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

//STEP4 EXEC PROC1,SEARCH.SEARCH=(NOSEARCH,LT) Laughing
_________________
Anil Sarathy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
gans79
Beginner


Joined: 31 Aug 2005
Posts: 51
Topics: 27

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 5:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi phantom,
Thanks for the answer, actually i knew this method, i thought if there are any other simple way of doing it, than overriding the COND for each step

thanks
ganesh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Job Control Language(JCL) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


MVSFORUMS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group