MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index MVSFORUMS.com
A Community of and for MVS Professionals
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   Quick Manuals   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

How can we solve when SORT Capacity exceeded?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Utilities
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ramu_mohan21
Beginner


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 106
Topics: 41
Location: Bangalore, INDIA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 4:47 am    Post subject: How can we solve when SORT Capacity exceeded? Reply with quote

Hi Board,
In my installation we are using SYNCSORT. When I ran the JOB with less number of records it was executed fine. But when more number records are encountered it has got abended with
Quote:

ABEND=S000 U0016 REASON=00000000
SORT CAPACITY EXCEEDED


Here is the SORT Card shown below:
Quote:

SORT FIELDS=(1,17,CH,A,18,2,CH,A,22,2,CH,A)
OUTFIL INCLUDE=((18,2,CH,EQ,C'11',OR,18,3,CH,EQ,C'221',OR,
(18,2,CH,EQ,C'38',AND,35,3,CH,NE,C'999')),AND,
(22,2,CH,EQ,C'1A',OR,
22,2,CH,EQ,C'A5',OR,22,2,CH,EQ,C'05')),FNAMES=SORTOUT

Anyone can help to resolve this problem?
_________________
Best Regards,
----------------
Rammohan Pabba
Software Engineer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ramu_mohan21
Beginner


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 106
Topics: 41
Location: Bangalore, INDIA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 4:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In addition to the above mentioned information I am supplying some more information. At this SORT step REGION=1M, COND=(0,NE) have been kept. Do I need to change REGION parameter with anyother value?
If I need to change the REGION parameter what value should be kept. REGION=?
(Or) Anyother solution is available?
_________________
Best Regards,
----------------
Rammohan Pabba
Software Engineer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Phantom
Data Mgmt Moderator
Data Mgmt Moderator


Joined: 07 Jan 2003
Posts: 1056
Topics: 91
Location: The Blue Planet

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 5:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ramu,

Code:

SORT FIELDS=(1,17,CH,A,18,2,CH,A,22,2,CH,A)
OUTFIL INCLUDE=((18,2,CH,EQ,C'11',OR,18,3,CH,EQ,C'221',OR,
(18,2,CH,EQ,C'38',AND,35,3,CH,NE,C'999')),AND,
(22,2,CH,EQ,C'1A',OR,
22,2,CH,EQ,C'A5',OR,22,2,CH,EQ,C'05')),FNAMES=SORTOUT


This sort control card Wastes resources. You seem to have only one input & one output file. If you use OUTFIL INCLUDE the include/omit takes place just before the records are written to the output file. But the sorting is done on the entire file.

You should use INCLUDE COND= instead of OUTFIL INCLUDE. In this case the records are eliminated before SORTING. So u have lesser no. of records to be sorted. So change ur control card as shown below.

Code:

INCLUDE=((18,2,CH,EQ,C'11',OR,18,3,CH,EQ,C'221',OR,
                (18,2,CH,EQ,C'38',AND,35,3,CH,NE,C'999')),AND,
                (22,2,CH,EQ,C'1A',OR,
                 22,2,CH,EQ,C'A5',OR,22,2,CH,EQ,C'05'))
SORT FIELDS=(1,17,CH,A,18,2,CH,A,22,2,CH,A)
OUTFIL FNAMES=SORTOUT


For more information on how DFSORT performs the operation check this flow diagram. (This applicable to Syncsort too).

Frank, Please don't mind this. I'm using Dfsort's manual for a non-dfsort person.!

http://publibz.boulder.ibm.com/cgi-bin/bookmgr_OS390/BOOKS/ICE1CA00/FIGSTMTSEQ?SHELF=&DT=20031124143823&CASE=&ScrollTOP=FIGSTMTSEQ#FIGSTMTSEQ


Hope this helps,

Thanks,
Phantom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ramu_mohan21
Beginner


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 106
Topics: 41
Location: Bangalore, INDIA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 6:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Phantom,
I changed my Sort Card as you suggested and I increased the REGION=3M also. Still I am getting the same abend. Is there is any other way to resolve this error.
_________________
Best Regards,
----------------
Rammohan Pabba
Software Engineer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Phantom
Data Mgmt Moderator
Data Mgmt Moderator


Joined: 07 Jan 2003
Posts: 1056
Topics: 91
Location: The Blue Planet

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 6:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ramu,

What is the size of the Input file (No. of records) ?

Did u allocate any SORTWORK datasets yourself ? If so, remove the SORTWK datasets. Its better to let SORT allocate the WORK datasets dynamically depending on the file size.

Thanks,
Phantom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kolusu
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 12375
Topics: 75
Location: San Jose

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 6:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ramu_mohan21,


I am assuming that your input file is a tape. Since you are sorting you need SORTWORK datasets also. Post your JCL and entire SYSOUT messages from your sort step.

Kolusu
_________________
Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ramu_mohan21
Beginner


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 106
Topics: 41
Location: Bangalore, INDIA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 6:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Kolusu,
Yes you are right. The input file is Tape File.
Quote:

JOB29338 ---- WEDNESDAY, 01 DEC 2004 ----
JOB29338 $HASP373 RMP0I0A STARTED - INIT 24 - CLASS Z - SYS SYSN
JOB29338 ACF9CCCD USERID RMP0I0 IS ASSIGNED TO THIS JOB - RMP0I0A
JOB29338 IEF403I RMP0I0A - STARTED - TIME=06.25.47
JOB29338 IEF233A M 1305,SCRTCH,SL,RMP0I0A,PROCSTP1
JOB29338 _ --TIMINGS (MINS.)--
JOB29338 _JOBNAM STEPNAME PROCSTEP RC EXCP CPU SRB CLOCK SERV
JOB29338 _RMP0I0A PROGSTP1 PROCSTP1 00 39 .00 .00 .0 41
JOB29338 IEF233A M 1301,470936,,RMP0I0A,PROCSTP2, 453
EHAH.EHPT010M.ITCP6800.UNLD.FILE1.G0084V00
JOB29338 IEF233A M 1337,PRIVAT,SL,RMP0I0A,PROCSTP2,TEST.CR84003.FDBFILE.SRTFL0
JOB29338 +WER268A RMP0I0A ,PROGSTP1,PROCSTP2-INCLUDE STATEMENT : SYNTAX ERROR
JOB29338 +WER275A RMP0I0A ,PROGSTP1,PROCSTP2-NO KEYWORDS FOUND ON CONTROL STATE
JOB29338 +WER275A RMP0I0A ,PROGSTP1,PROCSTP2-NO KEYWORDS FOUND ON CONTROL STATE
JOB29338 +WER275A RMP0I0A ,PROGSTP1,PROCSTP2-NO KEYWORDS FOUND ON CONTROL STATE
JOB29338 IEF450I RMP0I0A PROCSTP2 PROGSTP1 - ABEND=S000 U0016 REASON=00000000
TIME=06.25.50
JOB29338 IEF234E K 1301,470936,PVT,RMP0I0A,PROCSTP2
JOB29338 _RMP0I0A PROGSTP1 PROCSTP2 U0016 14 .00 .00 .1 349
JOB29338 _RMP0I0A PROGSTP1 PROCSTP3 FLUSH 0 .00 .00 .0 0
JOB29338 _RMP0I0A PROGSTP1 PROCSTP4 FLUSH 0 .00 .00 .0 0
JOB29338 _RMP0I0A PROGSTP1 PROCSTP5 FLUSH 0 .00 .00 .0 0
JOB29338 IEF404I RMP0I0A - ENDED - TIME=06.25.56
JOB29338 _RMP0I0A ENDED. NAME-EHIMS-Q/10 TOTAL CPU TIME= .00 TOT
JOB29338 $HASP395 RMP0I0A ENDED
S2 JOB STATISTICS ------
2004 JOB EXECUTION DATE
28 CARDS READ
328 SYSOUT PRINT RECORDS
0 SYSOUT PUNCH RECORDS
27 SYSOUT SPOOL KBYTES
0.15 MINUTES EXECUTION TIME


Above is the SYSOUT message. Pleaset look into and refer me the solution. I will try with SORTWORK files also and I will let your know the result.
_________________
Best Regards,
----------------
Rammohan Pabba
Software Engineer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Phantom
Data Mgmt Moderator
Data Mgmt Moderator


Joined: 07 Jan 2003
Posts: 1056
Topics: 91
Location: The Blue Planet

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 6:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ramu,

Code:

JOB29338 +WER268A RMP0I0A ,PROGSTP1,PROCSTP2-INCLUDE STATEMENT : SYNTAX ERROR


What is this error ? It says there is some syntax error in INCLUDE statement. Please Show us your complete JCL.

Thanks,
Phantom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ramu_mohan21
Beginner


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 106
Topics: 41
Location: Bangalore, INDIA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 6:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Kolusu,
Here are the SORTWORKs mentioned below and also I included in my JCL with REGION=3M at SORT STEP.
Quote:

//SORTWK01 DD UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(CYL,(10))
//SORTWK02 DD UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(CYL,(10))
//SORTWK03 DD UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(CYL,(10))
//SORTWK04 DD UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(CYL,(10))
//SORTWK05 DD UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(CYL,(10))
//SORTWK06 DD UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(CYL,(10))

Still I'm getting the same abend. How much space should I increa in SPACE parameter of the SORTWK files.
_________________
Best Regards,
----------------
Rammohan Pabba
Software Engineer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
kolusu
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 12375
Topics: 75
Location: San Jose

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 7:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ramu_mohan21,

You need to post SYSOUT messages but not JES messages. As phantom mentioned you have a syntax error on your include cond.

Your control cards should be as follows

Code:

//SYSIN  DD *
  INCLUDE COND=((18,2,CH,EQ,C'11',OR,18,3,CH,EQ,C'221',OR,
               (18,2,CH,EQ,C'38',AND,35,3,CH,NE,C'999')),AND,
               (22,2,CH,EQ,C'1A',OR,
                22,2,CH,EQ,C'A5',OR,22,2,CH,EQ,C'05'))
  SORT FIELDS=(1,17,CH,A,18,2,CH,A,22,2,CH,A)


Kolusu
_________________
Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Phantom
Data Mgmt Moderator
Data Mgmt Moderator


Joined: 07 Jan 2003
Posts: 1056
Topics: 91
Location: The Blue Planet

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 7:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ramu,

Do u have atleast one space before the INCLUDE & SORT operators in the instream SYSIN card ? If not you will end up with syntax error.

Thanks,
Phantom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ramu_mohan21
Beginner


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 106
Topics: 41
Location: Bangalore, INDIA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 7:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Kolusu & Phantom,
I'm sorry for not posting the SYSOUT message.
Here is the SYSOUT message shown below:
Quote:

SYNCSORT FOR Z/OS 1.1CR TPF2 U.S. PATENTS: 4210961, 5117495 (C) 2002 SYNC
EMPIRE BLUE CROSS / BLUE SHIELD z/OS 1.4
PRODUCT LICENSED FOR CPU SERIAL NUMBER 11F57, MODEL 2064 103 LICEN
SYSIN :
INCLUDE=((18,2,CH,EQ,C'11',OR,18,3,CH,EQ,C'221',OR,
*
(18,2,CH,EQ,C'38',AND,35,3,CH,NE,C'999')),AND,
*
(22,2,CH,EQ,C'1A',OR,
*
22,2,CH,EQ,C'A5',OR,22,2,CH,EQ,C'05'))
*
SORT FIELDS=(1,17,CH,A,18,2,CH,A,22,2,CH,A)
OUTFIL FNAMES=SORTOUT
WER268A INCLUDE STATEMENT : SYNTAX ERROR
WER275A NO KEYWORDS FOUND ON CONTROL STATEMENT
WER275A NO KEYWORDS FOUND ON CONTROL STATEMENT
WER275A NO KEYWORDS FOUND ON CONTROL STATEMENT
WER211B SYNCSMF CALLED BY SYNCSORT; RC=0000
WER449I SYNCSORT GLOBAL DSM SUBSYSTEM ACTIVE

I found the error in SORT card and I changed the SORT card as you suggested and submitted the JCL again. Here TAPE file as an input. Hence it is taking lot of time. I will let you know the result soon.

Thank you very much Phantom and Kolusu for suggesting me solution. I learnt so many things today.
_________________
Best Regards,
----------------
Rammohan Pabba
Software Engineer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ramu_mohan21
Beginner


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 106
Topics: 41
Location: Bangalore, INDIA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 9:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Kolusu & Phantom,
Now the job has been completed successfully. The problem has been resolved. Thank you very much for suggesting me the efficient solution.
_________________
Best Regards,
----------------
Rammohan Pabba
Software Engineer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
kolusu
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 12375
Topics: 75
Location: San Jose

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 9:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ramu_mohan21,

You can also add FILSZ parm to your sort which provides an estimate of the number of input file records for a sort or merge operation.This parameter helps the sort optimize its performance. In most cases, SORT can determine the file size automatically, so FILSZ isn't needed. Sometimes SORT cannot determine the file size (1) when an E15 supplies all of the input records and (2) when the input is a data set on tape that isn't managed by SMS.

Since your input is on tape, you can provide an estimate of the total no: of records. Right now if your input file has 20 million records (20000000) then take into consideration for 20% of growth of current no: of records.

Code:

20 * 1.2 = 24 Million


so code your filesz parm as follows

Code:

STEP0100 EXEC PGM=SORT,PARM='FILSZ=E24M'


Hope this helps...

Cheers

kolusu
_________________
Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Phantom
Data Mgmt Moderator
Data Mgmt Moderator


Joined: 07 Jan 2003
Posts: 1056
Topics: 91
Location: The Blue Planet

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 10:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good that everything is working fine now.

Just Go thro' the DFSORT flow diagram that was provided in my previous post. Always try to minimize the records that are being processed (using SKIPREC, STARTREC, INCLUDE/OMIT etc...) so that the job uses less resources & be more efficient.

Thanks,
Phantom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Utilities All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


MVSFORUMS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group