View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Jeba Beginner
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 48 Topics: 9 Location: Columbus, GA
|
Posted: Tue Dec 03, 2002 11:44 pm Post subject: How to run a specific step in a proc ? |
|
|
Hai all,
I have a doubt. Is it possible to run a specific step alone in a single proc ?
Suppose I have a Proc PPPPP which has 3 Steps. I have a JCL JJJJJ executing PPPPP proc. I just want to execute second step alone without executing the first and third step. Can any one help me ? _________________ Thanks,
Jeba
(Known is a drop Unknown is an ocean) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Premkumar Moderator
Joined: 28 Nov 2002 Posts: 77 Topics: 7 Location: Chennai, India
|
Posted: Wed Dec 04, 2002 12:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Jeba,
Condition out steps you don't want to execute.
Code: |
//*
//PPPPP PROC
//PS01 EXEC PGM=IEFBR14
//PS02 EXEC PGM=IEFBR14
//PS03 EXEC PGM=IEFBR14
// PEND
//*
//STEP01 EXEC PPPPP,COND.PS01=ONLY,COND.PS03=(0,LE)
//*
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jeba Beginner
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 48 Topics: 9 Location: Columbus, GA
|
Posted: Wed Dec 04, 2002 12:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Prem,
That's fine. But this won't work properly if the second step (PS02) produces return code greater than zero. Correct me if I am wrong. _________________ Thanks,
Jeba
(Known is a drop Unknown is an ocean) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Premkumar Moderator
Joined: 28 Nov 2002 Posts: 77 Topics: 7 Location: Chennai, India
|
Posted: Wed Dec 04, 2002 12:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Jeba,
I'm sorry but you are wrong. Test it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Manas Biswal Intermediate
Joined: 29 Nov 2002 Posts: 382 Topics: 27 Location: Chennai, India
|
Posted: Wed Dec 04, 2002 4:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Jeba,
COND=(0,LE) on a particluar step means that this step will not run if 0 is less than or equal to the condition code of any prior steps. As the condition code of all the prior steps can be zero at the least(or more), this implies that this step will never run for whatever condition codes the previous steps throw.
Regards,
Manas |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jeba Beginner
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 48 Topics: 9 Location: Columbus, GA
|
Posted: Wed Dec 04, 2002 11:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Prem,
Sorry. Today I have tested and it is working fine. Previously I misunderstood the condition that the particular step will not execute if any of the previous steps return code is less than or equal to zero. Now I am clear about this.
Manas,
Thanks for your help to understand the condition. _________________ Thanks,
Jeba
(Known is a drop Unknown is an ocean) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
syandra Beginner
Joined: 26 May 2003 Posts: 19 Topics: 6
|
Posted: Wed May 28, 2003 8:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi all,
I have a doubt, If I have a proc with 20 steps in it and I need to run only one/two steps from it, I need to code COND for all the steps in the similar fashion explained above. Can anyone help me if there is any other alternative.
Thanks,
Sukumar |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Cogito-Ergo-Sum Advanced
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 Posts: 637 Topics: 43 Location: Bengaluru, INDIA
|
Posted: Wed May 28, 2003 8:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
When it is abundantly clear that, only certain steps need to be executed, then why take pains to code COND parameters, et al ? Just delete the unwanted steps. What does one stand to lose ? _________________ ALL opinions are welcome.
Debugging tip:
When you have eliminated all which is impossible, then whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
-- Sherlock Holmes. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
CaptBill Beginner
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 100 Topics: 2 Location: Pasadena, California, USA
|
Posted: Wed May 28, 2003 1:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Do you know the story of the Gordian Knot? If you don't, then read http://www.maa.org/devlin/devlin_9_01.html
The job is set up for normal execution. Since you are not doing normal execution, copy the job and edit it removing all the steps you do not want to run."
In other words, cut through the crap and get to the task. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
slade Intermediate
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 Posts: 266 Topics: 1 Location: Edison, NJ USA
|
Posted: Wed May 28, 2003 11:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
CaptBill probably has the right idea. I find myself doing it quite often when called upon to modify 1 or 2 pgms in a jobstream. Some procs have more than 40 to 50 steps. I've heard of procs w/hundreds (255/6 is the max, I think).
The problem I found was with the symbolics. I found myself executing the modified proc 4 or 5 times before it worked. I wound up writing a routine that recreated the PROC stmt based on the steps I excised from the original proc. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|