MVSFORUMS.com A Community of and for MVS Professionals
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author
Message
konakav Beginner Joined: 13 Jul 2004 Posts: 12 Topics: 3
Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2004 2:58 pm Post subject: outfil,include,outrec and sum in dfsort(in the same job)
Hi,
I have a small problem in dfsort, Could you please sortout the problem?
for ex:
Code: exec pgm=sort
//SYSIN DD *
SORT FIELDS=(1,4,CH,A,
5,3,CH,A)
SUM FIELDS=(41,8,PD,
49,8,PD)
OUTFIL FNAMES=SOUT0,
INCLUDE=(11,3,CH,NE,C'227')
0UTFIL FNAMES=SOUT1
INCLUDE=(11,3,CH,EQ,C'227')
OUTREC=(1,4,
5,3)
//DFSPARM DD *
OPTION FILSZ=E9000000
//sortin ...
I am getting MAXCC=16 to the above code.
Please let me know anybody having any idea on this.
Thanks,
konakav
Back to top
kolusu Site Admin Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12375 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2004 3:11 pm Post subject:
konakav,
You have a couple of errors in your control cards.
1. You are missing a comma after the include cond on OUTFIL
2. You coded a zero instead of O on the 2nd OUTFIL (0 UTFIL FNAMES=SOUT1 )
Try the following
Code:
SORT FIELDS=(1,4,CH,A,
5,3,CH,A)
SUM FIELDS=(41,8,PD,
49,8,PD)
OUTFIL FNAMES=SOUT0,INCLUDE=(11,3,CH,NE,C'227')
OUTFIL FNAMES=SOUT1,INCLUDE=(11,3,CH,EQ,C'227'),
OUTREC=(1,4,
5,3)
Hope this helps...
Cheers
Kolusu _________________ Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu
Back to top
Frank Yaeger Sort Forum Moderator Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 1618 Topics: 31 Location: San Jose
Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2004 4:40 pm Post subject:
There may be a few more errors as well (it's hard to tell since you didn't post your complete JCL). The job should look like this:
Code:
//S1 EXEC PGM=SORT
//SYSIN DD *
SORT FIELDS=(1,4,CH,A,
5,3,CH,A)
SUM FIELDS=(41,8,PD,
49,8,PD)
OUTFIL FNAMES=SOUT0,
INCLUDE=(11,3,CH,NE,C'227')
OUTFIL FNAMES=SOUT1,
INCLUDE=(11,3,CH,EQ,C'227'),
OUTREC=(1,4,
5,3)
//DFSPARM DD *
OPTION FILSZ=E9000000
//SORTIN DD DSN=...
//SOUT0 DD DSN=...
//SOUT1 DD DSN=...
//SYSOUT DD SYSOUT=*
Errors or possible errors:
1) OPTION must start in cc2, not cc1.
2) 0OUTFIL - O (oh) instead of 0 (zero)
3) missing commas after FNAME=SOUT1 and INCLUDE=(...)
4) SOUT0 DD missing
5) SOUT1 DD missing
6) SORTOUT DD should NOT be specified unless you want output in SORTOUT as well as in SOUT1 and SOUT2 (I doubt that) _________________ Frank Yaeger - DFSORT Development Team (IBM)
Specialties: JOINKEYS, FINDREP, WHEN=GROUP, ICETOOL, Symbols, Migration
DFSORT is on the Web at:
www.ibm.com/storage/dfsort
Back to top
konakav Beginner Joined: 13 Jul 2004 Posts: 12 Topics: 3
Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 1:11 am Post subject:
Hi,
Sorry the above code is not worked.(by typo problem 0 instead o for outfil)
please find the below code which i executed.
Code: //SSORT EXEC PGM=SORT
// PARM='SIZE(MAX)'
//SYSIN DD *
SORT FIELDS=(1,4,CH,A,
5,3,CH,A)
SUM FIELDS=(41,8,PD,
49,8,PD)
OUTFIL FNAMES=SOUT0,
INCLUDE=(11,3,CH,NE,C'227')
OUTFIL FNAMES=SOUT1,
INCLUDE=(11,3,CH,EQ,C'227'),
OUTREC=(1,4,
5,3)
//DFSPARM DD *
OPTION FILSZ=E9000000
Code: //SORTIN DD DISP=SHR,
// DSN=NULRD.NH003.CLRMARTE.MTD.M06Y04
//sortwk01...
//sortwk09..
//SOUT0 DD DISP=(NEW,CATLG,DELETE),
// DSN=
// SPACE=
// DCB=
// DATACLAS=
//SOUT1 DD .....
SAME PARAMETERS TO SOUT1 ALSO.
Back to top
kolusu Site Admin Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12375 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 4:20 am Post subject:
Konakav,
why don't post the error messages from the sysout? Post the entire sysout.On first look at your job, you are missing a comma after the pgm=sort.
Kolusu _________________ Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu
Back to top
konakav Beginner Joined: 13 Jul 2004 Posts: 12 Topics: 3
Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 5:11 am Post subject:
Kolusu,
I am not getting sysout and any error message ,even in the jesysmsg it's showing that SSORT - STEP WAS EXECUTED - COND CODE 0016.
In Sysprint it's showing return code 0.(i.e Deleting the all files in the previous step.)
Pgm=sort (comma was there)
Thanks for your support,
Konakav
Back to top
kolusu Site Admin Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12375 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 5:19 am Post subject:
konakav,
*sigh*
Add the following line to your job
Code:
//SYSOUT DD SYSOUT=*
And now post the error messages from the sysout.
Kolusu _________________ Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu
Back to top
konakav Beginner Joined: 13 Jul 2004 Posts: 12 Topics: 3
Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 5:30 am Post subject:
Kolusu,
That was there, but i am not getting the sysout.
Thanks
Konakav
Back to top
kolusu Site Admin Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12375 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 6:06 am Post subject:
Konakav,
change your sysout statment to write it out to a file
i.e
Code:
//SYSOUT DD DSN=USERID.SYSOUT,
// DISP=(NEW,CATLG,KEEP),
// UNIT=SYSDA,
// SPACE=(CYL,(1,1),RLSE)
Now post the error messages from the file
Kolusu _________________ Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu
Back to top
konakav Beginner Joined: 13 Jul 2004 Posts: 12 Topics: 3
Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 7:08 am Post subject:
Thank you very much kolusu.
Problem in the record length.
Thanks,
Konakav
Back to top
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum