MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index MVSFORUMS.com
A Community of and for MVS Professionals
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   Quick Manuals   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

how to override a DD statement of PROC thru JCL calling the

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Job Control Language(JCL)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
pzmohanty
Beginner


Joined: 20 May 2004
Posts: 97
Topics: 43
Location: hyderabad, India

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2004 3:38 am    Post subject: how to override a DD statement of PROC thru JCL calling the Reply with quote

hi ,

can anybody help me in overriding a DD statement which is in a PROC proc02 which itself is in another PROC proc01 . i want to override the dd statement in proc02 thru JOB which calls proc01.

Thanx in advance
_________________
Priya Ranjan Mohanty
Consultant
Kanbay Software (I) pvt. Ltd.
Hyderabad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
kolusu
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 12375
Topics: 75
Location: San Jose

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2004 4:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

pzmohanty,

You can override the ddname in a nested proc by making the ddname a symbolic. Define a symbolic named OVDSN in PROC01. Let us say you want to override a file named 'DEFAULT.NODE.FILE' with 'OVERRIDE.NODE.FILE'

ex:
PROC01:

Code:

//PROC01 PROC OVDSN='DEFAULT.NODE.FILE'
//*
//STEP0100 EXEC PGM=ABC 
...
//STEP0600 EXEC PROC02


PROC02:
Code:

//PROC02 PROC                                         
//STEP0100 EXEC PGM=SORT                               
//SYSOUT    DD SYSOUT=*                                 
//SORTIN    DD DSN=&OVDSN,                             
//             DISP=SHR                                 
//SORTOUT   DD DSN=PROD.PROC2.SORTOUT,       
//             DISP=(NEW,CATLG,DELETE),                 
//             UNIT=PROD,                               
//             SPACE=(CYL,(5,5),RLSE)                   
...
//*                                                     


JCL

Code:

//STEP0100 EXEC PROC01,OVDSN='OVERRIDE.NODE.FILE'


Hope this helps...

Cheers

Kolusu
_________________
Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu


Last edited by kolusu on Thu May 20, 2004 4:41 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
pzmohanty
Beginner


Joined: 20 May 2004
Posts: 97
Topics: 43
Location: hyderabad, India

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2004 6:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi thanx 4 the solution of using the symbolic parameter.

but my problem is little more intricate.

both PROC1 & PROC2 are in PRODUCTION so i cannot make any changes to them , but i had to test a program called by PROC2 which is called by PROC1.
is there any way to override the DD statement in innermost PROC.
_________________
Priya Ranjan Mohanty
Consultant
Kanbay Software (I) pvt. Ltd.
Hyderabad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
superk
Advanced


Joined: 19 Dec 2002
Posts: 684
Topics: 5

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2004 6:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Q. is there any way to override the DD statement in innermost PROC.

A. No, there is not.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Job Control Language(JCL) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


MVSFORUMS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group