View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
ranjit5311 Beginner
Joined: 27 Nov 2005 Posts: 27 Topics: 14
|
Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2006 11:17 pm Post subject: allocating the PDS memeber through REXX |
|
|
I have allocated a PDS through the REXX. Could you please tell me
1. How to allocate a new members for the PDS.
2. if the member already exist, I want to over write the contents in that member.
thanks,
Ranjit |
|
Back to top |
|
|
imdaboss Beginner
Joined: 10 Jan 2006 Posts: 3 Topics: 1
|
Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 5:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Supposing the PDS's name is 'THISIS.ANAME', doing:
Code: |
address TSO
"ALLOC DD(TEST) DSN('THISIS.ANAME(NEWMEMBR)') SHR"
|
This will allocate a new member in the PDS, or overwrite an existing one.
If you prefer to append to the member instead of overwriting it, use MOD disposition instead of SHR. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
superk Advanced
Joined: 19 Dec 2002 Posts: 684 Topics: 5
|
Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 7:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
imdaboss wrote: | If you prefer to append to the member instead of overwriting it, use MOD disposition instead of SHR. |
Nope, you can't ever MOD to a member of a PDS. It's either SHR or OLD. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ofer71 Intermediate
Joined: 12 Feb 2003 Posts: 358 Topics: 4 Location: Israel
|
Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 8:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
And here is the quote from the fine manual:
Quote: | Do not use the MOD attribute when allocating a member of a PDS to which you want to append information. You can use MOD only when appending information to a sequential data set. To append information to a member of a PDS, rewrite the member with the additional records added. |
O.
________
trichomes pictures
Last edited by ofer71 on Sat Feb 05, 2011 11:29 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dibakar Advanced
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 700 Topics: 63 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
you can use sysdsn to check if member exists or not. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ranjit5311 Beginner
Joined: 27 Nov 2005 Posts: 27 Topics: 14
|
Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 6:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
address TSO
"ALLOC DD(TEST) DSN('THISIS.ANAME(NEWMEMBR)') SHR"
If i am replacing the member name by a temp variables(i.e. putting any variables let say VAR1 in place of the 'THISIS.ANAME(NEWMEMBR)), then i am getting RC = 12 . why i am geting RC=12 ,Can we use variable which have the member name for allocating? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
superk Advanced
Joined: 19 Dec 2002 Posts: 684 Topics: 5
|
Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 7:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Could you post the results of your TRACE of the ALLOC step? Something to check for - make sure there are no imbedded blanks in either the dataset or member name.
If VAR1 is 'NEWMEMBR', then you can allocate the DD as:
Code: |
"ALLOC DD(TEST) DSN('THISIS.ANAME("VAR1")') SHR"
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
ranjit5311 Beginner
Joined: 27 Nov 2005 Posts: 27 Topics: 14
|
Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 7:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks every body for pouring valuble information, now I can allocate the the member for the PDS. _________________ One should move lightly through the life, carrying no excess baggage. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|