View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
mcshastry Beginner
Joined: 24 Nov 2005 Posts: 4 Topics: 4
|
Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:45 am Post subject: GDG Version |
|
|
Please explain me when GDG versions are used ie Vnn.
when we give '+1' to a GDG base and run a job a new 'generation(Gnnnn)' will be created.I want to know how we can change Vnn?(Version)?and where it will be used? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
superk Advanced

Joined: 19 Dec 2002 Posts: 684 Topics: 5
|
Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 8:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
You can change the Version number of an existing GDG many different ways:
1. A straight copy:
Code: |
//STEP0001 EXEC PGM=IEBGENER
//SYSUT1 DD DISP=SHR,DSN=HLQ.MYGDG.G0001V00
//SYSUT2 DD DSN=HLQ.MYGDG.G0001V01,
// DISP=(,CATLG,DELETE),UNIT=UNIT,SPACE=...
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSIN DD DUMMY
|
2. An IDCAMS Alter command:
Code: |
//STEP0001 EXEC PGM=IDCAMS
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSIN DD *
ALTER 'HLQ.MYGDG.G0001V00' NEWNAME('HLQ.MYGDG.G0001V01')
/*
|
3. A TSO Rename command:
Code: |
//STEP0001 EXEC PGM=IKJEFT01
//SYSTSPRT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSTSIN DD *
RENAME 'HLQ.MYGDG.G0001V00' 'HLQ.MYGDG.G0001V01'
/*
|
Or, you can rename the dataset in TSO/ISPF.
As far as using a different version number, some uses I have heard are:
1. Replacing an existing GDG dataset with bad or incorrect data with an updated version while retaining the original order.
2. Changing the version number from V00 to V01 to indicate that the dataset has been processed.
3. Changing the format of an existing GDG dataset (i.e. a change to the RECFM or LRECL) while retaining the original order. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Cogito-Ergo-Sum Advanced
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 Posts: 637 Topics: 43 Location: Bengaluru, INDIA
|
Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 12:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
And, if you wanted V00 back (when V01 is in effect) use TSO ALTER...ROLLIN . _________________ ALL opinions are welcome.
Debugging tip:
When you have eliminated all which is impossible, then whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
-- Sherlock Holmes. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
swapna Beginner
Joined: 28 Nov 2005 Posts: 4 Topics: 1 Location: chennai
|
Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 11:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi,
will both v01 and v00 exist at a time. and in jcl +0 is mentioned , which will be considered. i am confused with
1. A straight copy.
Here both V01 and V00 exists.
2.An IDCAMS Alter command:
Only V01 version of that particular generation exists.
When "TSO ALTER...ROLLIN" will be useful in the first case or second case. _________________ Thanks,
Swapna |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kolusu Site Admin

Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12377 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 5:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: |
will both v01 and v00 exist at a time.
|
Swapna,
yes both can exist at the same time.
Quote: |
and in jcl +0 is mentioned , which will be considered. i am confused with
1. A straight copy.
Here both V01 and V00 exists.
|
v00 will be taken into account.
2. You cannot use relative generation numbers in IDCAMS.
Hope this helps...
Cheers
Kolusu _________________ Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
swapna Beginner
Joined: 28 Nov 2005 Posts: 4 Topics: 1 Location: chennai
|
Posted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 12:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks kolusu. I will try this _________________ Thanks,
Swapna |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|