View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
amjad Beginner
Joined: 03 Sep 2003 Posts: 5 Topics: 2 Location: Chennai
|
Posted: Thu Sep 04, 2003 1:53 pm Post subject: Conversion from Lower case to Upper case |
|
|
Hi All,
I need help from you guys.
After receiving data in Main program.I am suppose to call a routine using LINK command to get message and send the Map.
Once i call the routine,it returns me the message in Lower case and i want to convert the message in Upper case before sending the map in Main program.
I have gone through some examples in MVSFORUMS and came to know that changing cases could be accomplish using ASIS option in RECEIVE.But I'm using LINK instead of XCTL,so obviously control executes the next statement and sends the map.
Please advise
Thanks, _________________ Amjad
Last edited by amjad on Thu Sep 04, 2003 1:59 pm; edited 3 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
amjad Beginner
Joined: 03 Sep 2003 Posts: 5 Topics: 2 Location: Chennai
|
Posted: Thu Sep 04, 2003 1:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
_________________ Amjad |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12376 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Thu Sep 04, 2003 3:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Amjad,
Declare as shown below in the working-storage section.
Code: |
01 WS-TRANSFORM.
05 LOWER-CASE PIC X(26) VALUE
'abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz'.
05 UPPER-CASE PIC X(26) VALUE
'ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ'.
|
And in the procedure division code as follows
Code: |
INSPECT TEXT CONVERTING LOWER-CASE TO UPPER-CASE
|
If you have the Enterprise Cobol or COBOL OS/390 then you can use the intrinsic functions(UPPER-CASE, LOWER-CASE)
Check this link for example of Converting to uppercase or lowercase (UPPER-CASE, LOWER-CASE)
http://publibz.boulder.ibm.com/cgi-bin/bookmgr_OS390/BOOKS/IGY3PG10/1.6.6.1?DT=20020923143836
Hope this helps...
cheers
kolusu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
warp5 Intermediate
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 429 Topics: 18 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Fri Sep 05, 2003 12:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Upper case can also be set in your transaction definition (CEDA), then the problem should not occur. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Manas Biswal Intermediate
Joined: 29 Nov 2002 Posts: 382 Topics: 27 Location: Chennai, India
|
Posted: Fri Sep 05, 2003 1:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
warp5,
Which of the parameters do we use to set UPPERCASE while defining a transaction through CEDA.
Regards,
Manas |
|
Back to top |
|
|
amjad Beginner
Joined: 03 Sep 2003 Posts: 5 Topics: 2 Location: Chennai
|
Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2003 9:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi All,
Thanks for your help and it worked out!!!.
wrap5 could you please explain how to set upper case in CEDA or provide the related link.
Thanks, _________________ Amjad |
|
Back to top |
|
|
warp5 Intermediate
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 429 Topics: 18 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2003 1:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Uppercase translation can be quite confusing because several factors can change it. First, you have your terminal definition where you can set UCTRAN on. Then you have your transaction definition that defines if UCTRAN is on.
You can also have a called program (like we do) that changes the UCTRAN for terminals.
When defining a transaction you also tell it what profile you will be using.
Code: |
OBJECT CHARACTERISTICS
CEDA View TRANSaction( SY10 )
TRANSaction : SY10
Group : BASDVS
DEscription :
PROGram : OSYS100
TWasize : 00000
PROFile : UCTRAN
This profile controls if UCTRAN is set or not.
OBJECT CHARACTERISTICS
CEDA View PROFile( UCTRAN )
PROFile : UCTRAN
Group : SYSTT1
DEscription : UCTRAN PROFILE
Scrnsize : Default Default ! Alternate
Uctran : Yes No ! Yes
|
For further information refer to the manuals. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
amjad Beginner
Joined: 03 Sep 2003 Posts: 5 Topics: 2 Location: Chennai
|
Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2003 10:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks _________________ Amjad |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|